STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kordell L. GRADY, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] ¶49 If the defendant is indigent, and the restitution hearing is held before or during a sentencing proceeding, or while the defendant is incarcerated, he has the right to a lawyer appointed by the state public defender. § 973.20(14)(b). All parties to a restitution hearing “shall have an opportunity to be heard, personally or through counsel, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses called by other parties.” § 973.20(14)(d). The court “shall conduct the proceeding so as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law,” but the court “may waive the rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence,” except in specified situations. Id.
¶50 In 2008, this court adopted Subchapter III to ch. 885, governing the use of videoconferencing technology in circuit courts.