STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kordell L. GRADY, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] ¶51 Circuit courts are encouraged to use videoconferencing technology “to the greatest extent possible consistent with the limitations of the technology, the rights of litigants and other participants in matters before the courts, and the need to preserve the fairness, dignity, solemnity, and decorum of court proceedings.” § 885.50(1). The rules caution that using videoconferencing technology when the technical and operational standards set forth in §§ 885.50–885.64 are not met “can result in the abridgement of fundamental rights of litigants” and “loss of the fairness, dignity, solemnity, and decorum of court proceedings that is essential to the proper administration of justice.” § 885.50(3).
¶52 To ensure the proper administration of justice, our rules impose eight “technical and operational” standards for the use of videoconferencing in circuit court proceedings. § 885.54(1).