STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kordell L. GRADY, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Id. at 1215.
¶63 Our videoconference rules confirm the importance of private attorney-client communication during court hearings. As noted, § 885.54(1)(g) mandates the availability of a “private voice communication facility” throughout a videoconference court hearing in specific cases. Circuit courts have “the discretion to determine the manner and extent of the use of videoconferencing technology,” subject to limitations. § 885.50(1). In fact, our rules stress that the failure to comply with “the technical and operational standards set forth in in this subchapter” may “result in abridgement of fundamental rights of litigants” and “loss of the fairness, dignity, solemnity, and decorum of court proceedings that is essential to the proper administration of justice.” § 885.50(3).
¶64 Our videoconference rules do not explicitly require circuit courts to explain that there is a means available for private communication with counsel.