STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kordell L. GRADY, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] ¶33 The majority holds that the circuit court made a “factual finding” that Grady “did not intend” for his conversation with his counsel “to be confidential.” Majority op. ¶¶5, 22. Applying the clearly erroneous standard of review, the majority defers to that “factual finding.” But Grady's intent is beside the point.1 The issue is whether the circuit court used constitutionally adequate procedures during the restitution hearing.
¶34 This court has established rules governing the use of videoconferencing in the circuit courts. See Wis. Stat. §§ 885.50–885.64.2 Relevant to this case, § 885.54(1)(g) provides: “In criminal matters, and in proceedings under chs. 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980, if not in each other's physical presence, a separate private voice communication facility shall be available so that the defendant or respondent and his or her attorney are able to communicate privately during the entire proceeding.”3
¶35 Circuit courts use a variety of videoconferencing platforms, including Zoom, to conduct virtual hearings. Simply ensuring that the platform being used has a tool for private communication is insufficient.