STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kordell L. GRADY, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The rules also provide a list of criteria for circuit courts to consider when deciding whether to use videoconference technology in a case. § 885.56(1).
¶53 Some of our “technical and operational standards” apply only to criminal matters and in proceedings under chs. 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980. One such standard provides: “if not in each other's physical presence, a separate private voice communication facility shall be available so that the defendant or respondent and his or her attorney are able to communicate privately during the entire proceeding.” § 885.54(1)(g). The party requesting the videoconferencing, including the court, “shall certify that the technical and operational standards at the court and the remote location are in compliance with the requirements of sub. (1).” § 885.54(2).
¶54 Providing a means for private communication with counsel during the entire hearing is mandatory, unless waived or agreed otherwise.