STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kordell L. GRADY, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The majority adopted the postconviction court's rationale for denying Grady's due process claim. Judge Lazar dissented, arguing that the procedures used at Grady's Zoom restitution hearing violated due process.
II.
¶47 An overview of restitution hearings under Wis. Stat. § 973.20 and videoconference hearings under Wis. Stat. §§ 885.50–885.64 is helpful to understanding the due process violation in this case.
¶48 A restitution hearing “is part of the criminal sentencing process, and serves the goals of the criminal justice system.” State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, ¶21, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997). Restitution serves the purpose of “making the victim whole and rehabilitating the defendant.” Id. Per § 973.20(1r), the court “shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing ․ unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.” When determining the amount of restitution, the court “shall consider ․ [t]he amount of loss suffered by any victim as a result of a crime considered at sentencing.” § 973.20(13)(a)1. The court also “shall consider” the defendant's financial resources, present and future earning ability, “the