STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. H.C., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] 2. “No State shall ․ deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law ․” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.
3. We affirm the court of appeals because we reach the same conclusion regarding this case's disposition: the circuit court committed no error when it terminated H.C.’s parental rights. Because the court of appeals’ due process analysis was flawed, however, we reject it.
4. John is a pseudonym used for H.C.’s son because he shares her initials.
5. By the time of the grounds and dispositional hearings, John was more than five years old.
6. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426 outlines the considerations, standard, and factors used by a court during the dispositional phase. It provides as follows: “[i]n making a decision about the appropriate disposition under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under s. 48.425.” § 48.426(1). The statute directs, “[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court.” § 48.426(2).