IN RE: Judicial DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS AGAINST the Honorable Ellen K. BERZ Wisconsin Judicial Commission, Complainant, v. Honorable Ellen K. Berz, Respondent.
[…] The rules of the supreme court applicable to civil cases in the supreme court govern the review proceedings under this section.
2. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.87(3), Judges M. Joseph Donald, Lisa S. Neubauer, and Mark D. Gundrum of the court of appeals were appointed to serve as the Judicial Conduct Panel, with Judge Donald acting as the presiding judge.
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that judicial misconduct includes the “[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics.”