Kenneth BROWN, Plaintiff, Respondent, Cross-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Defendant, Co-Appellant, Cross-Respondent.
[…] Majority op., ¶13. The majority doesn't disclose that Chapter 227 defines “person aggrieved” to mean “a person or agency whose substantial interests are adversely affected by a determination of an agency.” Wis. Stat. § 227.01(9). As the majority acknowledges, Wis. Stat. § 5.06 does not define “aggrieved.” Majority op., ¶15. The legislature, however, did not import Chapter 227's definition of “person aggrieved” into § 5.06. Notably, the legislature did incorporate certain provisions from Chapter 227 into § 5.06. For example, § 5.06(1) permits WEC to “conduct a hearing on the matter in the manner prescribed for treatment of contested cases under ch. 227” and § 5.06(9) instructs the circuit court reviewing WEC's determination to accord “due weight to the experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge of the commission, pursuant to the applicable standards for review of agency decisions under s. 227.57.” Nowhere in § 5.06, however, did the legislature incorporate Chapter 227's definition of “aggrieved,” and the majority's decision to do so flouts § 227.03(6)’s contrary instruction: “Orders of the elections commission under s. 5.06 (6) are not subject to this chapter.”