Kenneth BROWN, Plaintiff, Respondent, Cross-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Defendant, Co-Appellant, Cross-Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, I join ¶¶43–44 of her dissent.
¶28 “Well, I got to hand it to you, George. You sure got a talent for trivializing the momentous and complicating the obvious. You ever consider running for Congress?”
Gettysburg (New Line Cinema 1993).
¶29 Wisconsin law provides a straightforward statutory mechanism by which a voter may file a complaint with the Wisconsin Elections Commission (WEC) alleging an election official in the voter's jurisdiction or district has failed to act in accordance with the law. Wis. Stat. § 5.06(1). The statute empowers WEC to investigate, conduct a hearing, and decide the matter under procedures specified in § 5.06(1)–(7). Unsurprisingly, the losing party has a right to appeal the decision: Under § 5.06(8), “Any election official or complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued [by WEC] may appeal the decision of the commission to circuit court for the county where the official conducts business or the complainant resides no later than 30 days after issuance of the order.”
¶30 Kenneth Brown filed a complaint alleging the City of Racine's municipal clerk (the Racine City Clerk) conducted the August 2022 primary election in violation of various provisions of Wis. Stat. § 6.855 and other laws governing alternate absentee ballot sites.