Kenneth BROWN, Plaintiff, Respondent, Cross-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Defendant, Co-Appellant, Cross-Respondent.
[…] 7. Brown points to a court of appeals case for the proposition that the aggrieved requirement simply ensures that someone receiving a favorable decision from WEC cannot file an appeal. Roth v. La Farge Sch. Dist. Bd. of Canvassers, 2001 WI App 221, ¶14, 247 Wis. 2d 708, 634 N.W.2d 882. Yet that case also recognized that to be “aggrieved,” a party must be “directly injured.” See id., ¶13.
8. In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 68.13 provides for judicial review of municipal decisions and states that “any party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof ․” Brown essentially asks the court to read § 5.06(8) as if it were worded like § 68.13, with the phrase “aggrieved by an order” excised.
9. Because we decide the case based on standing, we do not reach the merits of Brown's complaint. See Tri-State Home Imp. Co. v.