Kenneth BROWN, Plaintiff, Respondent, Cross-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Defendant, Co-Appellant, Cross-Respondent.
[…] Brown contended that the in-person absentee voting he observed in Racine violated the law. WEC found that Brown failed to establish probable cause of a violation, and Brown appealed WEC's decision to the circuit court. The circuit court determined that Brown had standing and partially ruled in Brown's favor. In this action, which came to us via a bypass petition, WEC asserts Brown does not have standing to seek judicial review.
¶3 To answer the question of whether Brown has standing, we look to Wis. Stat. § 5.06(8), as it sets forth which § 5.06 complainants may seek judicial review of WEC's decisions. Section 5.06(8) reads in pertinent part: “Any election official or complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued under [§ 5.06(6)] may appeal the decision of the commission to circuit court ․” Therefore, in order to have standing Brown must have been “aggrieved by an order” issued under § 5.06(6).
¶4 We hold that Brown was not “aggrieved by an order” issued under § 5.06(6).