Kenneth BROWN, Plaintiff, Respondent, Cross-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Defendant, Co-Appellant, Cross-Respondent.
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. An elector may vote at her or his polling place on Election Day, or may vote by absentee ballot. See Wis. Stat. §§ 6.77(1), 6.85. In-person absentee voting is one method by which an elector may vote absentee. For example, the elector may request, vote, and return her or his absentee ballot in person at the municipal clerk's office, or at an alternate site designated under § 6.855.
2. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021–22 version.
3. Under § 5.06(6), WEC may, “by order, require any election official to conform his or her conduct to the law, restrain an official from taking any action inconsistent with the law or require an official to correct any action or decision inconsistent with the law.” Because WEC found no probable cause that a violation occurred, it declined to issue such an order here.
4. The circuit court agreed with WEC as to the other three issues raised in Brown's complaint. All five issues raised in the complaint are before this court on bypass.
5. Nor does Brown submit a “vote pollution” or “vote dilution” theory—in other words, he does not allege an injury to his right to vote on the ground that his vote will be diluted by unlawful voting. Accordingly, the court declines to express an opinion about whether such claims would be sufficient to confer standing.
6. Brown claims § 5.06(2) supports his contention that an elector is automatically aggrieved when WEC dismisses her or his complaint. We disagree. Section 5.06(2) reads in pertinent part: “No person who is authorized to file a complaint under sub (1) ․ may commence an action or proceeding to test the validity of any decision ․ on the part of any election official ․ without first filing a complaint under sub. (1).” This section simply establishes an administrative exhaustion requirement; it bears no textual or conceptual connection to whether an individual is aggrieved such that she or he has standing to appeal.