Kenneth BROWN, Plaintiff, Respondent, Cross-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Defendant, Co-Appellant, Cross-Respondent.
[…] According to the majority, however, a voter's right to ensure that election officials follow the law ends with WEC unless he shows “that WEC's decision caused him [ ] actual or threatened injury.” Majority op., ¶25. The statute doesn't say that.
¶34 Wisconsin Stat. § 5.06(8) reads, in full:
Any election official or complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued under sub. (6) may appeal the decision of the commission to circuit court for the county where the official conducts business or the complainant resides no later than 30 days after issuance of the order. Pendency of an appeal does not stay the effect of an order unless the court so orders.
The majority says a “complainant who is aggrieved” by an adverse decision of WEC is not the same as the elector who files a complaint with WEC and loses. Majority op., ¶20. If the majority's conclusion sounds ridiculous, that's because it is.