Kenneth BROWN, Plaintiff, Respondent, Cross-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Defendant, Co-Appellant, Cross-Respondent.
[…] ¶6 On August 3, 2022, Brown observed in-person absentee voting occur at City Hall and outside a local mall where the mobile election unit was parked. Brown believed the absentee voting procedures at these two locations violated the law, so he filed a complaint with WEC under Wis. Stat. § 5.06.
¶7 Section 5.06(1) provides a means by which individuals like Brown may challenge the decisions of local election officials. Any elector may file a complaint with WEC if she or he believes that a local election official's decision-making violates the law. § 5.06(1). Upon receiving a complaint, WEC may conduct an investigation and hold a hearing if appropriate. § 5.06(1), (4), (5). WEC may then “summarily decide the matter before it and, by order, require any election official to conform his or her conduct to the law ․” § 5.06(6). Any election official or complainant who is “aggrieved by an order” issued under § 5.06(6) may appeal WEC's decision to the circuit court. § 5.06(8).