Kenneth BROWN, Plaintiff, Respondent, Cross-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Defendant, Co-Appellant, Cross-Respondent.
[…] ¶12 Standing in this case is governed by Wis. Stat. § 5.06(8), which provides the means for complainants and election officials to appeal WEC decisions resulting from § 5.06 complaints. See Knight v. Milwaukee Cnty., 2002 WI 27, ¶14, 251 Wis. 2d 10, 640 N.W.2d 773 (interpreting a statute granting the right to appeal to determine whether a plaintiff had standing to appeal); Friends of Black River Forest, 402 Wis. 2d 587, ¶20, 977 N.W.2d 342 (doing the same). Section 5.06(8) reads:
Any election official or complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued under sub. (6) may appeal the decision of the commission to circuit court for the county where the official conducts business or the complainant resides no later than 30 days after issuance of the order. Pendency of an appeal does not stay the effect of an order unless the court so orders.
Here we must determine whether Brown was “aggrieved” by WEC's decision such that he has standing to appeal the decision to circuit court.
¶13 “Aggrieved” is a term of art often used in Wisconsin statutes granting parties the right to appeal certain decisions. See, e.g., Wis.