WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. Devin LEMAHIEU, et al., Defendants-Appellants.
[…] We, therefore, do not decide whether the circuit court ought to have treated the parties’ motions for judgment on the pleadings as motions for summary judgment.
8. See also Wis. Stat. § 5.05(3d) (“[WEC] shall appoint an administrator in the manner provided under [Wis. Stat. §] 15.61(1)(b).”).
9. A different process applies for the appointment of an interim administrator. See Wis. Stat. § 15.61(1)(b)1.
10. See also State ex rel. Thompson v. Gibson, 22 Wis. 2d 275, 293, 125 N.W.2d 636 (1964); State ex rel. Martin v. Heil, 242 Wis. 41, 48–49, 7 N.W.2d 375 (1942).
11. See Wis. Stat. § 15.61(1)(a)6. (allowing third parties to create a list of persons from which the governor will chose a member of WEC provided statutory conditions are met).
12. See also Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1e) (“Any action by [WEC], except an action relating to procedure of [WEC], requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the members.”).
13. That is, unless a vacancy is otherwise created under Wis. Stat. § 17.03.