WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. Devin LEMAHIEU, et al., Defendants-Appellants.
[…] (citation omitted)); State v. Jensen, 2010 WI 38, ¶15, 324 Wis. 2d 586, 782 N.W.2d 415 (“In construing a statute, we favor a construction that fulfills the purpose of the statute over one that defeats that purpose.” (citing County of Dane v. LIRC, 2009 WI 9, ¶34, 315 Wis. 2d 293, 759 N.W.2d 571)). The legislators warn that “a partisan minority of WEC could keep a holdover [a]dministrator in place indefinitely,” which they assert conflicts with the design of WEC as a bipartisan institution.
¶25 The legislators point this court to Wis. Stat. § 15.61(1)(a)— the statute that creates WEC and outlines its structure. § 15.61(1)(a) (“There is created an elections commission consisting of the following members who shall serve for 5-year terms[.]”). The legislators argue that it is clear from the text of § 15.61(1)(a) that WEC is designed to be a bipartisan institution. WEC typically has six members.11 Section 15.61(1)(a) provides that one member of WEC will be appointed by the senate majority leader, and another will be appointed by the senate minority leader. § 15.61(1)(a)1.–2. Similarly, one member will be appointed by the speaker of the assembly, and another will be appointed by the assembly minority leader. § 15.61(1)(a)3.–4. Finally, two members are nominated by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, from two lists created by “[t]he legislative leadership of the [two] major political parties that received the largest number of votes for president.” § 15.61(1)(a)5. The legislators summarize this scheme as “mandat[ing] that Wisconsin's ‘[two] major political parties’ each control three [c]ommissioner appointments.”