WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION, et al., Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. Devin LEMAHIEU, et al., Defendants-Appellants.
[…] 7. We question whether the circuit court properly treated the parties’ motions as motions for judgment on the pleadings. After the parties filed their motions for judgment on the pleadings, WEC filed an affidavit with the circuit court presenting to the court a statement made by one of the legislators, which was not mentioned in any of the pleadings. The circuit court referred to the material contained in the affidavit in its order granting WEC's motion and denying the legislators’ motion. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(3) provides that “[i]f, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment.” Courts have explained that “[a] judgment on the pleadings is essentially a summary judgment minus affidavits and other supporting documents.” Com. Mortg. & Fin. Co. v. Clerk of the Cir. Ct., 2004 WI App 204, ¶10, 276 Wis. 2d 846, 689 N.W.2d 74; Schuster v.