Karen Elizabeth MORWAY, Petitioner-Respondent, v. David Seth MORWAY, Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Accordingly, I join the majority opinion and respectfully concur.
¶61 This case concerns the technical but important question of when a circuit court order is final for purposes of appeal. The majority fairly summarizes the law, but then fails to follow it in this case. In so doing, it risks adding more confusion to an area of the law that can ensnare even the most seasoned of litigators. I respectfully dissent.
¶62 I begin with the law. Litigants can appeal as a matter of a right following a “final judgment or a final order of a circuit court.” Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) (2021-22).1 And a judgment or order is final when it “disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.” Id.
¶63 So how do we know the order in this case “disposes of the entire matter in litigation?” Our cases tell us that the answer must be found in the text of the order itself. Harder v.