Karen Elizabeth MORWAY, Petitioner-Respondent, v. David Seth MORWAY, Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Finally, we discuss David's request to expand the Wambolt rule to require circuit courts to explicitly state on each judgment or order whether the document is final or not final for purposes of appeal. See Wambolt v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 2007 WI 35, ¶50, 299 Wis. 2d 723, 728 N.W.2d 670.
¶18 A discussion of the background of finality for purposes of appeal begins with a review of the applicable statutes. A judgment or order of a circuit court is appealable to the court of appeals as a matter of right only if the judgment or order is “final.”7 Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1) defines “final judgment” and “final order” as “a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties ․”8 Once a circuit court enters a final judgment or order, a party seeking to appeal has no more than 90 days to file a notice of appeal, unless the law provides otherwise.9 Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1).