WISCONSIN VOTER ALLIANCE, et al., Petitioners-Appellants, v. Kristina SECORD, Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] ¶13 Wisconsin law presumes access to government records. “[I]t is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31. “To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.” Id.
¶14 The presumption of public access is not absolute. Access will be denied where there is a statutory, common law, or public policy exception to disclosure. Watton v. Hegerty, 2008 WI 74, ¶10, 311 Wis. 2d 52, 751 N.W.2d 369 (citing Wis. Stat. § 19.36).