The legislature, subject to a qualified veto of the executive, possesses all the legislative power of the state.” Bushnell v. Town of Beloit, 10 Wis. 155 [*195], 168-69 [*225] (1860).
¶13 The procedural requirements of bicameralism and presentment temper the expansive authority vested in the legislative branch to make policy decisions for the state. For a bill to be enacted into law it must pass through both the assembly and the senate and then be presented to the governor for his approval or veto. Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(a) (“Every bill which shall have passed the legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor.”). “A prime reason for bicameralism, modernly considered, is to insure mature and deliberate consideration of, and to prevent precipitate action on, proposed legislative measures.” Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 576, 84 S.Ct. 1362, 12 L.Ed.2d 506 (1964).