¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] State v. Sulla, 2016 WI 46, ¶36, 369 Wis. 2d 225, 880 N.W.2d 659 (quoting State v. Allen, 2004 WI 106, ¶23, 274 Wis. 2d 568, 682 N.W.2d 433). If the parent's motion demonstrates a prima facie violation, “the court must hold a post-disposition evidentiary hearing at which the state is given an opportunity to show by clear and convincing evidence that the [parent's] plea was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary despite the identified inadequacy of the plea colloquy.” Brown, 293 Wis. 2d 594, ¶40, 716 N.W.2d 906 (citing Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d at 274, 389 N.W.2d 12).
¶59 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(2) mandates that, “The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.” Courts are required to use this standard at disposition when determining whether to terminate parental rights.