¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] (emphases added).
¶110 Much like the provisions in Chapter 48, Wis. Stat. § 767.44(2) similarly states that the court would need to determine by “clear and convincing evidence” that visitation or periods of physical placement would be in the “best interest of the child” when determining whether physical visitation or physical placement should be with a parent who kills another parent. In other words, the legislature seems to use the “best interests” language and the corresponding burden of proof in this unseemly scenario, consistently from chapter to chapter.
¶111 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.451(1) addresses when and how custody or physical placement may be modified. Under § 767.451(1)(b)1.a., the court “may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement” if the court finds, among other things, “[t]he modification is in the best interest of the child.”