¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] ¶114 In another example, under Wis. Stat. § 767.511(1m), the court may deviate from child support standard shirking but must consider the “best interests of the child.” It states both a burden of proof and consideration of the best interests of the child:
Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties: ․
(hm) The best interests of the child.
§ 767.511(1m)(hm) (emphases added).
¶115 Under Wis. Stat. § 767.34, parties may stipulate regarding child support, but the best interests of the child are paramount. See also Wis. Stat. § 767.333(2)(a) (“If the judge approves the stipulation, the judge shall incorporate and enter the terms of a stipulation ․ as an initial order of physical placement or legal custody unless the judge finds that the terms are not in the best interest of the child.”); see also Frisch v. Henrichs, 2007 WI 102, ¶75, 304 Wis. 2d 1, 736 N.W.2d 85; May v.