¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] Bruno v. Milwaukee Cnty., 2003 WI 28, ¶20, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656.
¶94 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.31(1) imposes a “clear and convincing” burden of proof at grounds stating, “In this section, ‘fact-finding hearing’ means a hearing to determine if the allegations in a petition under s. 48.13 or 48.133 or a petition to terminate parental rights are proved by clear and convincing evidence” (emphasis added). Comparatively, Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2) governs disposition and states, “The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”
¶95 Unlike Wis. Stat. § 48.31(1), Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2) contains no burden of proof. The language of § 48.426(2) is plain and its interpretation straightforward.