¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] Stat. § 767.225(1)(am) (“If the court grants physical placement to one parent for less than 25 percent of the time, ․ the court shall enter specific findings of fact as to the reasons that a greater allocation of physical placement with that parent is not in the best interests of the child.”).
¶113 Regarding a modification of judgment under Wis. Stat. § 767.461, parties may stipulate to a modification of an order of physical placement or legal custody “unless the court finds that the modification is not in the best interest of the child.” Similarly, under Wis. Stat. § 767.451(2), the court may modify equal physical placement if it is in the “best interests of the child” and the rebuttable presumption that “having substantially equal periods of physical placement is in the best interests of the child.”10
¶114 In another example, under Wis. Stat. § 767.511(1m), the court may deviate from child support standard shirking but must consider the “best interests of the child.” It states both a burden of proof and consideration of the best interests of the child: