¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] (b) Exception. Paragraphs (a) and (am) do not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the placement would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.
(Emphasis added.) This statute sets forth the burden of proof of clear and convincing evidence that is required for the court to determine that the placement is in the child's best interest.
¶101 Under Wis. Stat. § 48.355(3) (and its companion, Wis. Stat. § 938.355(3)), the court may set rules of visitation for a parent, but the court must find that visitation is in the child's best interests. Section 48.355(3) states:
(3) Parental visitation. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), if, after a hearing on the issue with due notice to the parent or guardian, the court finds that it would be in the best interest of the child, the court may set reasonable rules of parental visitation.
(b) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the court may not grant visitation under par. (a) to a parent of a child if the parent has been convicted under s. 940.01 of the first−degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nd−degree intentional homicide, of the child's other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
1m. Except as provided in subd. 2., if a parent who is granted visitation rights with a child under par. (a) is convicted under s. 940.01 of the first−degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nd−degree intentional homicide, of the child's other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated, the court shall issue an order prohibiting the parent from having visitation with the child on petition of the child, the guardian or legal custodian of the child, a person or agency bound by the dispositional order or the district attorney or corporation counsel of the county in which the dispositional order was entered, or on the court's own motion, and on notice to the parent.
2. Subdivisions 1. and 1m. do not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the visitation would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.
(Emphases added.)
¶102 Wisconsin Stat § 48.217(3)(c) (and accompanying Wis. Stat. § 938.217(3)(c)), relates to change in placement based on homicide of a parent.