¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] Stat. § 48.426(3).
3. Sheboygan Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶23, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402.
4. When interpreting a statute, the Supremacy-of-Text Principle states that “[t]he words of a governing text are of paramount concern, and what they convey, in their context, is what the term means.” Antonin Scalia & Bryan Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 56 (2012).
5. See ¶91, supra.
6. See Wis. Stat. § 48.217(3)(c): “Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the placement would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.”
7. See Wis. Stat. § 938.18(6) (“Decision on Waiver”):After considering the criteria under sub.