¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] § 48.299(1)(ag) (emphasis added). Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 48.299(3) states that a child must be present for hearings under Chapter 48 unless the court finds it is in the best interests of the child not to be present but does not provide a burden of proof for the court to make this decision.8
¶107 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.358(2) provides for a trial reunification, but the agency responsible for implementing the dispositional order must provide a statement as to why trial reunification is in the “best interests” of the child. See § 48.358(2)(a) (“The request shall contain ․ a statement describing why the trial reunification is in the best interests of the child ․”); see also § 48.358(2)(d) (“If the court finds that the trial reunification is in the best interests of the child and that the trial reunification satisfies the objectives of the child's permanency plan, the court shall order the trial reunification.”). Again, the statutes do not identify a burden of proof that the court must apply in making this decision.
¶108 Under Wis. Stat. § 48.365(2g)(b)3. and its companion, Wis.