¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] Section 48.217(3)(c) notes that if the court finds by “clear and convincing evidence” that the placement is in the “best interest of the child,” the court need not apply subs. (3)(a) or (3)(b).6
¶103 In the criminal statutory context, criminal courts have jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to have committed certain crimes. But these statutes impose a burden of proof on the juvenile to prove by “clear and convincing evidence” that it would be in the best interests of the juvenile and the public to not waive the juvenile into adult court.7 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.183(1m)(c)3. states:
For a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile's 15th birthday, the court of criminal jurisdiction finds that the juvenile has not attempted to commit a violation of s. 940.01 or committed a violation of s. 940.01, 940.02, or 940.05, and the court of criminal jurisdiction, after considering the criteria under s. 938.18(5), determines that the juvenile has proved by clear and convincing evidence that it would be in the best interests of the juvenile and of the public to adjudge the juvenile to be delinquent and impose a disposition under s. 938.34.
(Emphasis added.)
¶104 In Wis. Stat. § 48.977(6), which deals with revisions of guardianship orders, the legislature chose yet again to require both a “clear and convincing burden” of proof and the “best interests of the child,” even within the same subsection: