¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] See, e.g., State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 274-75, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986); Waukesha Cnty. v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶¶42-44, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607; State v. Negrete, 2012 WI 92, ¶19, 343 Wis. 2d 1, 819 N.W.2d 749; see also A.G., 408 Wis. 2d 413, ¶41, 992 N.W.2d 75 (Hagedorn, J., concurring) (citing State v. Clark, 2022 WI 21, ¶¶13–16, 401 Wis. 2d 344, 972 N.W.2d 533) (“[A] prima facie showing will generally focus on the plea colloquy itself to determine whether certain requirements were not followed.”).
14. See Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3) (“In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following” list, including “likelihood of adoption,” and “whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever those relationships” (emphasis added).); Margaret H., 234 Wis. 2d 606, ¶29, 610 N.W.2d 475 (“[W]e note that Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3)(a) requires only that the circuit court examine the impact of a legal severance on the broader relationships existing between a child and his or her family. In its discretion, the court may afford due weight to an adoptive parent's stated intent to continue visitation with family members, although we cannot mandate the relative weight to be placed on this factor.”).
15. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(3)(c) states that the court shall consider “[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever those relationships,” but the court is not limited to following only the statutory factors:To the extent that the court of appeals’ statement may be interpreted as insisting that the circuit court at least consider [the adoptive parent's] promise to continue contact between the twins and their