¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] This statute sets forth a rebuttable presumption that continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order is in the best interest of the child and that continuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interests of the child, and if the parents have equal periods of placement the rebuttable presumption is that remains.
¶112 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.451(3) considers when modification will not substantially alter the amount of time a parent spends with a child: The court may modify the order “if the court finds that the modification is in the best interest of the child.” If a parent relocates, then the court considers whether a proposed relocation plan is in the child's best interests. See Wis.