¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶36, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856 (quoting Julie A.B., 255 Wis. 2d 170, ¶22, 648 N.W.2d 402).
¶124 During this phase, the court hears testimony from any interested party as to the disposition of the petition. Wis. Stat. § 48.427(1) (“Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, including expert testimony, and may make alternative dispositional recommendations to the court.”). The court weighs the testimony received against all of the statutory factors in Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3).16 The court may yet decide to “dismiss the petition if it finds the evidence does not warrant the termination of parental rights.” Wis. Stat. § 48.427(2). Or, the court may decide to terminate the parental rights of one parent. Wis. Stat. § 48.427(3). Or, the court may decide to terminate the parental rights of both parents. Id.