¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] This subsection does not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the placement would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.
§ 48.437(3) (emphasis added).
¶100 Similarly, under Wis. Stat. § 48.357(4d) (and its companion, Wis. Stat. § 938.357(4d)), the court may not change placement to the home of a person who has been convicted of homicide of a parent of a child or juvenile unless that conviction has been reversed, set aside, or vacated. Section § 48.357(4d) states:
48.357(4d) Prohibited placements based on homicide if parent. (a) Prohibition. Except as provided in par. (b), the court may not change a child's placement to a placement in the home of a person who has been convicted of the homicide of a parent of the child under s. 940.01 or 940.05, if the conviction has not been reversed, set aside, or vacated.
(am) Change in placement required. Except as provided in par. (b), if a parent in whose home a child is placed is convicted of the homicide of the child's other parent under s. 940.01 or 940.05, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside, or vacated, the court shall change the child's placement to a placement outside the home of the parent on petition of the child, the child's counsel or guardian ad litem, the guardian or legal custodian of the child, the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order, or the district attorney or corporation counsel of the county in which the dispositional order was entered, or on the court's own motion with notice to the parent.
(b) Exception. Paragraphs (a) and (am) do not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the placement would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.
(Emphasis added.) This statute sets forth the burden of proof of clear and convincing evidence that is required for the court to determine that the placement is in the child's best interest.
¶101 Under Wis. Stat. § 48.355(3) (and its companion, Wis.