¶2 This petition concerns the following two issues:
[…] ¶116 Under Wis. Stat. § 767.511(2), court may establish a separate fund or trust if it promotes the best interests of the child: “The court may protect and promote the best interests of the minor children by setting aside a portion of the child support which either party is ordered to pay in a separate fund or trust for the support, education and welfare of such children.”
¶117 Under Wis. Stat. § 767.401(1)(a), a court may order parties to attend programming concerning divorce if “the court determines that it is appropriate and in the best interest of the child ․” Pursuant to § 767.407(1)(e), a court may make a temporary order before a GAL recommendation but the court must “determine[ ] that the temporary order is in the best interest of the child.”
¶118 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.405 addresses family court services, including court-appointed mediation.