IN RE: the Termination of Parental Rights to P. M., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. R. A. M., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Failure by a parent 18 years of age or over to appear at consecutive hearings as ordered is presumed to be conduct that is egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse.
8. Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2)(c) (“In a proceeding to vacate or reconsider a default judgment granted in an involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding, a parent who has waived counsel under par. (b)1. or who is presumed to have waived counsel under par. (b)3. in the involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding shall be represented by counsel, unless in the proceeding to vacate or reconsider the default judgment the parent waives counsel as provided in par. (b)1. or is presumed to have waived counsel as provided in par. (b)3.”).
9. While not dispositive, statute titles do provide valuable “[c]ontext [which] is important to meaning.” Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110; see also Aiello v.