IN RE: the Termination of Parental Rights to P. M., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. R. A. M., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] 3. This case presents a statutory claim. To that end, R.A.M.’s familial history, which pre-dates the TPR proceeding involving P.M., are simply illustrative. But, they are illustrative in speaking to R.A.M.’s general knowledge and cognizance of court proceedings in general, and TPR proceedings specifically. Her experience with the system, and the court's recognition of her track record of appearing for court proceedings, belie any insinuation that R.A.M.’s decision to not obey a court order to appear in this proceeding was done unknowingly or unwittingly.
4. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) (“Statute titles and history notes.”) “The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.”
5. A finding of egregiousness pursuant to a default sanction for a parent's failure to appear at a TPR trial is important because “the extreme sanction of dismissal or default judgment may not be imposed for mere nonappearance, in the absence of a showing of bad faith or egregious conduct.”