IN RE: the Termination of Parental Rights to P. M., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. R. A. M., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Id., ¶44. “Context is important to meaning.” Id., ¶46. “[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.” Id. “A statute's purpose or scope may be readily apparent from its plain language or its relationship to surrounding or closely-related statutes—that is, from its context or the structure as a coherent whole.” Id., ¶49.
¶46 The majority ignores Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3.’s contextual clues to hyper-fixate on the last sentence of the statute, see majority op., ¶11, which states:
If the court finds that a parent's conduct in failing to appear in person as ordered was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse, the court may not hold a dispositional hearing on the contested adoption or involuntary termination of parental rights until at least 2 days have elapsed since the date of that finding.
When we interpret statutes, we begin with the language of the statute. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45, 681 N.W.2d 110. So, while “[c]ontext is important to meaning,” id., ¶46, we cannot isolate portions of a statute's plain language to analyze while ignoring the rest.