IN RE: the Termination of Parental Rights to P. M., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. R. A. M., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Id., ¶10.
¶22 This court has previously held that statutory time limits in ch. 48 cases are central to the statutory scheme. In Sheboygan Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Matthew S., 2005 WI 84, ¶36, 282 Wis. 2d 150, 698 N.W.2d 631, a termination of parental rights case, we held that a failure to adhere to statutory time limits in ch. 48 cases violates the central scheme of the statute and therefore the court lacked competency to proceed.
¶23 It is true that the legislature subsequently passed Wis. Stat. § 48.315(3), stating that the failure “by the court ․ to act within any time period specified in [Chapter 48] does not deprive the court ․ of competency.” Importantly, however, the failure to act within a time limitation is not at issue in this case. Instead, this case is about a failure to wait an adequate amount of time before proceeding.