IN RE: the Termination of Parental Rights to P. M., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. R. A. M., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] “The decision to sanction a party is within the sound discretion of the circuit court.” Mable K., 346 Wis. 2d 396, ¶99, 828 N.W.2d 198 (Ziegler, J., dissenting) (quoting Evelyn C.R., 246 Wis. 2d 1, ¶18, 629 N.W.2d 768). Of the sanctions circuit courts can impose, “default judgment is the ultimate sanction.” Miller v. Hanover Ins. Co., 2010 WI 75, ¶31, 326 Wis. 2d 640, 785 N.W.2d 493 (quoting other sources). Courts imposing this “ultimate sanction” of default must ensure that it is “just.” See Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)3. (“If a party ․ fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, ․ the court ․ may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, [including] rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party[.]”); Wis. Stat. § 805.03 (“For failure ․ of any party ․ to obey any order of the court, the court ․ may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).”).