IN RE: the Termination of Parental Rights to P. M., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. R. A. M., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110; see also Aiello v. Vill. of Pleasant Prairie, 206 Wis. 2d 68, 73, 556 N.W.2d 697 (1996) (“Although titles are not part of statutes, ․ they may be helpful in interpretation.”); Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) (“The titles ․ of the statutes ․ are not part of the statutes.”); State v. Lopez, 2019 WI 101, ¶25, 389 Wis. 2d 156, 936 N.W.2d 125 (“Statute titles are not dispositive.”).
10. See e.g., Wis. Stat. § 48.23 “Right to counsel”; § 48.23(2) “Right of parent to counsel”; § 48.23(3) “Power of the court to appoint counsel”; § 48.23(4) “Providing counsel”; § 48.23(4m) “Discharge of counsel”; § 48.23(5) “Counsel of own choosing.”
11. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02, “Default judgment,” provides, “A default judgment may be rendered against any party who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.” Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5). See also Gaertner v. 880 Corp., 131 Wis. 2d 492, 494-95, 499, 504-06, 389 N.W.2d 59 (Ct.