IN RE: the Termination of Parental Rights to P. M., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. R. A. M., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] “If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.” State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quotations omitted). We use the “common, ordinary, and accepted meaning” of words absent a technical or specially defined usage or meaning. Id. “Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage.” Id., ¶46.
¶10 To resolve this case we must interpret Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3., which reads in pertinent part:
[A] parent 18 years of age or over is presumed to have waived his or her right to counsel and to appear by counsel if the court has ordered the parent to appear in person at any or all subsequent hearings in the proceeding, the parent fails to appear in person as ordered, and the court finds that the parent's conduct in failing to appear in person was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse. Failure by a parent 18 years of age or over to appear in person at consecutive hearings as ordered is presumed to be conduct that is egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse. If the court finds that a parent's conduct in failing to appear in person as ordered was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse, the court may not hold a dispositional hearing on the contested adoption or involuntary termination of parental rights until at least 2 days have elapsed since the date of that finding.
(Emphasis added).
¶11 The crux of this case is the last sentence of Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3. (underlined above), which presents a straightforward conditional statement. If the court finds that the parent's failure to appear as ordered was “egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse,” then the court “may not” hold a dispositional hearing until at least two days after the court made the egregiousness finding.
¶12 No party contests that the “if” condition was met here, and for good reason. The court ordered R.A.M. to appear in person, and R.A.M. failed to do so.