SOJENHOMER LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VILLAGE OF EGG HARBOR, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] None should be ignored. None should needlessly be given an interpretation that causes it to duplicate another provision or to have no consequence.”).
9. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110; Bruno v. Milwaukee Cnty., 2003 WI 28, ¶24, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656.
10. An even closer inspection of the statutes also supports the interpretation I adopt. Consider that Wis. Stat. § 346.02(8)(a) provides “[a]ll of the applicable provisions of [Wis. Stat. ch. 346] pertaining to highways, streets, alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways.” Thus, under para. (a), provisions pertaining to sidewalks in ch. 346 also apply to all pedestrian ways. Because the term pedestrian ways is broader than the term sidewalks, the inclusion of the term sidewalks in para.