SOJENHOMER LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VILLAGE OF EGG HARBOR, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Because the statutes at issue are not ambiguous, we do not apply this principle of interpretation. See DOJ v. DWD, 2015 WI 114, ¶32, 365 Wis. 2d 694, 875 N.W.2d 545 (“[A] provision can be construed ‘liberally’ as opposed to ‘strictly’ only when there is some ambiguity to construe.” (quoting another source)).
8. In numerous other statutes, the legislature used the phrase “as if” in this same way. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 814.15 (specifying that non-party assignees of civil causes of action are liable for costs “in the same manner as if the [assignee] were a party”); Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(5)(bf) (providing that specified tax forms and applications filed before May 31, 1999 should be treated “as if the forms and application had been filed on or before December 31, 1997”); Wis. Stat. § 815.40(2) (stating that heirs, devisees, or grantees who receive title to a portion of a lot or parcel may be treated “as if” they received title to “the whole lot or parcel” in certain instances); Wis.