SOJENHOMER LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VILLAGE OF EGG HARBOR, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] This understanding is reflected in the statutory definition of a sidewalk. “ ‘Sidewalk’ means that portion of a highway between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, constructed for use of pedestrians.” Wis. Stat. § 340.01(58). Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0907(1) (“Sidewalks”) further defines a sidewalk by its location and its purpose. A sidewalk is located “on either or both sides of the street” and “for the use of persons on foot.” Reiterating a sidewalk's purpose again, § 66.0907(1) states, “The sidewalk shall be kept clear for the use of persons on foot.” See also sidewalk, Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary (unabr. 1993) (defining “sidewalk” as “a walk for foot passengers usu[ally] at the side of a street or roadway”).