SOJENHOMER LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VILLAGE OF EGG HARBOR, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] 9. Additionally, the two other provisions relating to pedestrian ways in today's § 346.02(8)(a) and (b) also existed in substantially similar form in 1949.
10. This modification clarified that sidewalks were not every portion of a highway between the curb lines and adjacent property lines, but only included such areas “constructed for use of pedestrians.” See Wis. Stat. § 340.01(58) (1957-58); see also 1957 Senate Bill 99, explanatory note.
11. In 2009, the legislature adopted Wis. Stat. § 84.01(35) (2009-10), which provided (subject to exceptions identified in rules promulgated by the Department of Transportation) that the Department “shall ensure that bikeways and pedestrian ways are established in all new highway construction and reconstruction projects funded in whole or in part from state funds or federal funds.” Section 84.01(35) was subsequently amended to require only that “the department ․ give due consideration to establishing bikeways and pedestrian ways in all new highway construction and reconstruction projects funded in whole or in part from state funds or federal funds.” § 84.01(35) (2021-22).This statute sheds little light on whether sidewalks are pedestrian ways. To be sure, it suggests there is some connection between pedestrian ways and highways. And highways can include sidewalks. See Wis. Stat. § 340.01(58).