SOJENHOMER LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VILLAGE OF EGG HARBOR, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Then, we evaluate the statutory history and other related statutory provisions, before finally addressing the text of the limitations on condemnation contained in §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b). With the full statutory context in mind, we conclude that the definition of “pedestrian way” in § 346.02(8)(a), and the limitations on condemnation in §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b), unambiguously exclude sidewalks.7 Accordingly, we hold that §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b) did not prohibit the Village from condemning Sojenhomer's property to build a sidewalk.
A
¶16 We begin with the full text of Wis. Stat. § 346.02(8), which provides:
(8) Applicability to pedestrian ways
(a) All of the applicable provisions of this chapter pertaining to highways, streets, alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways. A pedestrian way means a walk designated for the use of pedestrian travel.
(b) Public utilities may be installed either above or below a pedestrian way, and assessments may be made therefor as if such pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley, roadway or sidewalk.
¶17 To summarize, § 346.02(8) does three things. First, it defines “pedestrian way” as “a walk designated for the use of pedestrian travel.” § 346.02(8)(a). Second, it makes clear that all of the provisions of Wis.