SOJENHOMER LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VILLAGE OF EGG HARBOR, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] See § 32.05(1)(a), (2)(a)-(b), (2a). After Sojenhomer obtained a competing appraisal, and the parties were unable to reach a negotiated sale of the property, the Village made a substantially higher jurisdictional offer pursuant to § 32.05(3). Sojenhomer did not accept the jurisdictional offer, and instead brought this case. See § 32.05(5).
5. The Honorable David L. Weber of the Door County Circuit Court presided.
6. Section 32.015 states that “[p]roperty may not be acquired by condemnation to establish or extend ․ a pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a).” Section 61.34(3)(b) states that village boards “may not use the power of condemnation to acquire property for the purpose of establishing or extending ․ a pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a).” Neither party suggests that the slight differences in wording in these two sections (i.e. “to establish or extend” and “for the purpose of establishing or extending”) is material.