SOJENHOMER LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VILLAGE OF EGG HARBOR, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Id.; see also Antonin Scalia, A Matter of Interpretation 17 (1997) (“It is the law that governs, not the intent of the lawgiver ․ Men may intend what they will; but it is only the laws that they enact which bind us.”). “Therefore, the purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it may be given its full, proper, and intended effect.” Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶44, 681 N.W.2d 110.
3. See Wis. Stat. § 32.015 (“Property may not be acquired by condemnation to establish or extend a recreational trail; a bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01(5s); a bicycle lane, as defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a).”); Wis. Stat. § 61.34(3)(b) (“The village board may not use the power of condemnation to acquire property for the purpose of establishing or extending a recreational trail; a bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01(5s); a bicycle lane, as defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a).”).
4. See Wis. Stat. § 61.34(1) (“The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.”).
5. The term “pedestrian way” first appeared in 1949, in Wis. Stat. § 85.10(21)(g). See 1949 Wis. Act 135, Laws of 1949. It was later renumbered, but the substance of the law has remained the same.
6. Wis. Stat. § 62.71(2)(o) (“ ‘Skywalk’ means any elevated pedestrian way.”).