SOJENHOMER LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VILLAGE OF EGG HARBOR, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 814.15 (specifying that non-party assignees of civil causes of action are liable for costs “in the same manner as if the [assignee] were a party”); Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(5)(bf) (providing that specified tax forms and applications filed before May 31, 1999 should be treated “as if the forms and application had been filed on or before December 31, 1997”); Wis. Stat. § 815.40(2) (stating that heirs, devisees, or grantees who receive title to a portion of a lot or parcel may be treated “as if” they received title to “the whole lot or parcel” in certain instances); Wis. Stat. § 645.63(1) (noting that one type of contingent insurance claim “shall be considered and allowed as if there were no such contingency”). Each time, the meaning is the same: Something outside a specified category should be treated as if it falls within that category.
9. Additionally, the two other provisions relating to pedestrian ways in today's § 346.02(8)(a) and (b) also existed in substantially similar form in 1949.