Stat. § 227.52 and Wis. Stat. § 227.53. We, therefore, reverse the decision of the Sheboygan County Circuit Court dismissing the Friends’ Amended Petition for lack of standing.
II. The Friends’ common law certiorari action was improperly dismissed on the basis of Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10
¶33 The Friends argue that there was no longer another action pending between the parties once the Sheboygan County case was dismissed and, therefore, dismissal by the Dane County Circuit Court was no longer appropriate under Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10. We agree, and we conclude that the Friends’ common law certiorari action was improperly dismissed for this reason.
¶34 A circuit court may dismiss “[a]nother action pending between the same parties for the same cause.” Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10. As the statute states, dismissal for this reason requires that “the moving party must prove the existence of: (1) another pending action; (2) between the same parties; (3) for the same cause.” Payday Loan Store, 346 Wis. 2d 237, ¶6.