The purpose of the state parks is to provide areas for public recreation and for public education in conservation and nature study. An area may qualify as a state park by reason of its scenery, its plants and wildlife, or its historical, archaeological or geological interest. The department shall be responsible for the selection of a balanced system of state park areas and for the acquisition, development and administration of the state parks.
Wisconsin Stat. § 23.11 further states, “[The Department] shall have and take the general care, protection and supervision of all state parks ․” Last, Wis. Stat. § 23.15(1) says, “The natural resources board may sell, at public or private sale, lands and structures owned by the state under the jurisdiction of the department of natural resources, ․ when the natural resources board determines that the lands are no longer necessary for the state's use for conservation purposes ․” Accompanying regulations found in Wis. Admin. Code chs.