The purpose of the state parks is to provide areas for public recreation and for public education in conservation and nature study. An area may qualify as a state park by reason of its scenery, its plants and wildlife, or its historical, archaeological or geological interest. The department shall be responsible for the selection of a balanced system of state park areas and for the acquisition, development and administration of the state parks.
Wisconsin Stat. § 23.11 further states, “[The Department] shall have and take the general care, protection and supervision of all state parks ․” Last, Wis.