Timothy M. CASA DE CALVO, Jr., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. TOWN OF HUDSON, Melissa A. Swanson and Thad M. Albert, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] See id. We therefore agree with the circuit court that by virtue of § 236.29(1), the platted but unimproved portion of Edgewood Drive qualifies as property “held by [the Town] for highway purposes” under Wis. Stat. § 893.29(2)(c). Consequently, based on the undisputed facts of this case, § 893.29(2)(c) bars Casa De Calvo from adversely possessing that property, as a matter of law.
¶18 Casa De Calvo argues the platted but unimproved portion of Edgewood Drive does not qualify as property “held by [the Town] for highway purposes” under Wis. Stat. § 893.29(2)(c) because it has never been opened for public use as a highway. In support of that argument, Casa De Calvo observes that the definition of “highway” in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22) “includes”: (1) “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel”; and (2) “those roads or driveways in the state, county or municipal parks and in state forests which have been opened to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel.” (Emphasis added.) Casa De Calvo therefore argues that in order to be held for highway purposes, land must “be held to be open to the public and be held to allow the entire community access to it.”
¶19 Casa De Calvo reads Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22) too narrowly.