Timothy M. CASA DE CALVO, Jr., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. TOWN OF HUDSON, Melissa A. Swanson and Thad M. Albert, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] ¶15 Thus, under the applicable version of Wis. Stat. § 893.29(2)(c), Casa De Calvo was barred from adversely possessing any real property “of a highway,” including property held by the Town “for highway purposes.”3 We agree with the circuit court that the Town holds the platted but unimproved portion of Edgewood Drive “for highway purposes” under § 893.29(2)(c).
¶16 It is undisputed that the property in question was dedicated for public use as a street on the recorded subdivision plat of Edgewood Estates III. Wisconsin Stat. § 236.29(1), which describes the effect of recording on dedications, states:
When any plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and recorded as prescribed in this chapter, every donation or grant to the public or any person, society or corporation marked or noted as such on said plat shall be deemed a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked or noted, and shall be considered a general warranty against such donors, their heirs and assigns to the said donees for their use for the purposes therein expressed and no other; and the land intended for the streets, alleys, ways, commons or other public uses as designated on said plat shall be held by the town, city or village in which such plat is situated in trust to and for such uses and purposes.
(Emphasis added.)
¶17 Under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 236.29(1), the recorded subdivision plat of Edgewood Estates III was sufficient “to vest the fee simple” of the property platted as Edgewood Drive in the Town.