STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Jumar K. JONES, Petitioner-Appellant, v. James SCHWOCHERT and Scott Eckstein, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] Id. at 730-31.
¶10 Jones does not contend that he complied, or alleged compliance, with the notice of claim statute. Rather, he argues that his state law claims should proceed because, as part of those claims, he sought declaratory relief. “[Wis. Stat. §] 893.82 ․ applies to the claim for monetary damages but does not apply to the claims for declaratory and injunctive relief.” Lewis v. Sullivan, 188 Wis. 2d 157, 161, 524 N.W.2d 630 (1994).
¶11 Schwochert and Eckstein counter that the circuit court properly dismissed Jones's claims for declaratory relief based on Wis. Stat. § 806.04(6). Section 806.04(6) provides that the court may refuse to grant declaratory relief when such relief “would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” Here, the circuit court stated that a declaration that Schwochert and Eckstein violated Jones's rights would not terminate the controversy because the disputed funds had never been in their possession; therefore, a declaration that they violated Jones's rights would not address “the core issue,