STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Tory J. AGNEW,† Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶34 Sixth, the Kleven court gave clear direction to the circuit court for resentencing on remand. See Kleven, 280 Wis. 2d 468, ¶32. We do not set forth those lengthy, detailed instructions here. However, none of the instructions require, or can be reconciled with, Agnew's argument that, in calculating the maximum initial confinement and extended supervision for a penalty-enhanced sentence, it must be “deemed” that the sentencing court impose the maximum initial confinement for the underlying offense.
¶35 Finally, paragraphs 13 and 14 of Kleven note Wis. Stat. § 973.12(2), which states:
In every case of sentence under [Wis. Stat. §§] 939.6195 or 939.62, the sentence shall be imposed for the present conviction, but if the court indicates in passing sentence how much thereof is imposed because the defendant is a repeater, it shall not constitute reversible error, but the combined terms shall be construed as a single sentence for the present conviction.10