STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Tory J. AGNEW,† Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Sec. 973.01(2)(d).
B. Agnew's Penalty Enhancer.
¶16 We now discuss the penalty enhancer statutes pertinent to Agnew's offense.
¶17 The total length of a bifurcated sentence must not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment provided by statute for the underlying offense, “plus additional imprisonment authorized by any applicable penalty enhancement statutes.” See Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(a) and (2)(c)1. Any penalty enhancer is limited to extending the period of initial confinement; the penalty enhancer cannot be divided between initial confinement and extended supervision. See § 973.01(2)(c)1. (“Subject to the minimum period of extended supervision required under par. (d) [the 25 percent requirement], the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement statute.”). This reading of this statutory subpart was confirmed in State v. Volk, 2002 WI App 274, ¶35, 258 Wis. 2d 584, 654 N.W.2d 24 (stating “a penalty enhancer cannot be applied to the term of extended supervision”).7