CITY OF FORT ATKINSON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Katie J. PROVENZANO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶9 In response, the City makes two arguments. First, it contends that the court complied with Wis. Stat. § 345.43(3)(b). The City states that Provenzano was granted her right to peremptorily strike five prospective jurors and that the statute does not require that the list used for empaneling the jury be the same list against which the parties exercised their peremptory strikes. Second, the City argues that any error was harmless under Wis. Stat. § 805.18, which provides, in relevant part:
(2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection ․ of the jury ․ unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
See also State v. Coble, 100 Wis. 2d 179, 209-10, 215, 301 N.W.2d 221 (1981) (applying a harmless error analysis under § 805.18(2) in examining Milwaukee County's process of compiling juror lists).