CITY OF FORT ATKINSON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Katie J. PROVENZANO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 345.43(3). The sixth juror, A.D., was an alternate against whom the parties were not allowed to exercise peremptory strikes.
¶7 The jury found Provenzano guilty of operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration. Provenzano appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶8 Provenzano argues that, as a result of A.D. being empaneled on the jury panel, she was denied her right to peremptory strikes under Wis. Stat. § 345.43(3)(b). This provision states:
If a timely demand for a jury is made, the judge shall direct the clerk of the court to select at random from the prospective juror list the names of a sufficient number of prospective jurors, from which list either party may strike 5 names. If either party neglects to strike out names, the clerk shall strike out names for the party. The judge shall permit voir dire examinations and challenges for cause. The clerk shall summon a sufficient number of persons whose names are not struck out, to appear at the time and place named in the summons.
Wis. Stat. § 345.43(3)(b). Under Provenzano's view of this statute, the phrase “a sufficient number of prospective jurors” for purposes of the clerk of court's initial list means enough prospective jurors to accommodate not only the initial ten peremptory strikes but also any strikes for cause, so that the jury ultimately empaneled consists of jurors who were included on the initial list.2 Provenzano argues that the