As such, the circuit court properly granted Stouff summary judgment on her claim for Oaks’ entire estate under the doctrine of gift causa mortis.
II. Reimbursement for claimed expenses
¶43 Finally, the Estate argues the circuit court erred by granting Stouff summary judgment on her claim for reimbursement of certain expenses she claimed to have paid on behalf of the Estate. Specifically, the Estate contends it had a statutory right to a trial on Stouff's claim for reimbursement under Wis. Stat. § 859.33(2), which provides:
If any claim, offset or counterclaim is contested, the court may require the issues to be made definite, fix a date for pretrial conference and direct the manner in which pleadings, if any, shall be exchanged. The court shall set a time for trial upon its own motion or upon motion of any party.
(Emphasis added.)
¶44 We conclude the Estate forfeited this argument by failing to raise it in the circuit court. See Tatera v. FMC Corp., 2010 WI 90, ¶19 n.16, 328 Wis. 2d 320, 786 N.W.2d 810 (“Arguments raised for the first time on appeal are generally deemed forfeited.”).