IN RE: the mental COMMITMENT OF L.F.-G.: Winnebago County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. L.F.-G., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] As the evidence presented at Emily's commitment hearing fails to support extending the commitment, we reverse and remand.
¶2 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20 governs involuntary commitment for treatment. To involuntarily commit a person, the County has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the person is (1) mentally ill, (2) a proper subject for treatment, and (3) dangerous. See § 51.20(1)(a)1.-2., (13)(e). The same standards apply to extensions of the commitment, except the County no longer must demonstrate proof of a recent act but may satisfy the showing of dangerousness by demonstrating that “there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.” Sec. 51.20(1)(am); Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, ¶19, 386 Wis. 2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509.