The critical point is that, at all times, Tyler was lawfully found to be a child in need of protection or services, and each CHIPS order properly provided Sophie with written notice of that circumstance being a potential ground for the termination of her parental rights, as that ground's elements were prescribed by statute when the CHIPS order was issued.
15. That means the fact finder must generally determine: (1) whether the agency responsible for the child's care has made a “reasonable effort” to provide the services ordered by the circuit court, see Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)2.b.; (2) the parent “has failed” to meet the conditions established for the child's safe return, see § 48.415(2)(a)3.; (3) the child “has been placed outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer,” id.; (4) whether the child has been placed outside the home “for less than 15 of the most recent 22 months,” id.; and (5) if the child has been placed outside the home “for less than 15 out of the most recent 22 months,” whether there is a “substantial likelihood” the parent will not meet the