¶38 Here, the legislature changed the elements a TPR petitioner must prove—not the procedural requirements for initiating a TPR case—when it amended Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)3. Nothing in the plain language of the amended statute suggests a petitioner may not initiate a TPR case under the new statute when the case's underlying facts occurred before the statute was amended. Sophie's contrary assertion therefore fails.
¶39 Sophie additionally argues that use of the word “placed” in the amended version of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)3. shows that the 15-out-of-22-month timeframe begins with a CHIPS order that includes that timeframe's warning. The prior version of subdivision 3. read, in pertinent part, that a petitioner must prove “the child has been outside the home for a ․ period of 6 months” pursuant to a CHIPS order. (Emphasis added.) The amended version of subdivision 3. now provides that a petitioner must prove “the child has been placed outside the home for a ․ period of 6 months” pursuant to a CHIPS order. (Emphasis added.)