SOUTHPORT COMMONS, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] The plain language the legislature chose—“occurred”—indicates the legislature did not intend such an open-ended time period for filing a claim.3
¶9 When the legislature intends to have a statutory limitation period begin to run when damage is discovered, as opposed to when it occurs, the legislature has no problem explicitly stating so. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m) (requiring commencement of an action against a health care provider “within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered,” but not later than five years following the act or omission (emphasis added)); Wis. Stat. § 893.51(2) (“An action under [Wis.