SOUTHPORT COMMONS, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] 3. Although the unambiguous meaning of “occurred” in Wis. Stat. § 88.87(2)(c) needs no additional support, a review of § 88.87(2)(d), the paragraph immediately following § 88.87(2)(c), nonetheless provides it. Paragraph (d) provides:Failure to give the requisite notice by filing a claim under par. (c) does not bar action on the claim if the ․ [DOT] had actual notice of the claim within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the ․ [DOT].Sec. 88.87(2)(d) (emphasis added). We again see the language “within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred.” We find it very unlikely the legislature would use this language allowing for an action to advance where DOT had “actual notice of the claim within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred” if the legislature had intended an open-ended “discovery-of-the-damage-by-the-property-owner” rule when it wrote “within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred” in para. (c). See § 88.87(2)(c), (d).