SOUTHPORT COMMONS, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] ¶9 When the legislature intends to have a statutory limitation period begin to run when damage is discovered, as opposed to when it occurs, the legislature has no problem explicitly stating so. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m) (requiring commencement of an action against a health care provider “within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered,” but not later than five years following the act or omission (emphasis added)); Wis. Stat. § 893.51(2) (“An action under [Wis. Stat. §] 134.90 shall be commenced within 3 years after the misappropriation of a trade secret is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”); see also Wis. Stat. §§ 402.725(2), 411.506(2), 893.80(1p). But here the legislature chose the term “occurred” and not “discovered.”