In the INTEREST OF A.A., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. A.A., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] However, again here we do not discern a suggestion from that wider context that the legislature valued the additional possible overnight offered by a 240-hour sanction over a 10-calendar-day sanction. For example, the State does not point to any of the purposes of the juvenile code explicitly articulated in Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2) (“Legislative Intent”) as a basis to conclude that the legislature favored a potentially longer maximum sanction under Wis. Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)1. In our review of § 938.01(2), we do not see how the additional time, to use one pertinent example from the statement of intent, “allow[s] the [circuit] court” “to utilize the most effective dispositional option” in order to “respond to a juvenile offender’s needs for care and treatment consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile’s best interest and protection of the public.” See § 938.01(2)(f). Without additional guidance from the text of § 938.355(6)(d) or any closely related statute, we are unable to say whether additional potential maximum time in detention would better serve the interests of a sanctionable juvenile or the protection of the public.9