In the INTEREST OF A.A., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. A.A., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] ¶21 Context. In defining other time periods in the context of dispositional orders under Wis. Stat. § 938.355, the legislature has demonstrated that, when it wants to do so, it can express a clearer intent by breaking down a “day” or “days” into fraction-of-a-day units, specifically hours. It has used “hours,” for example, for the measurement of the maximum time that a juvenile may be held in custody before a hearing on the appropriateness of sanctions for violating a disposition order. See, e.g., § 938.355(6d)(c)1. (“not more than 72 hours”). The legislature has demonstrated a similar intent in structuring another sanction available to courts under § 938.355(6)(d). See § 938.355(6)(d)4. (court may impose as a sanction “[n]ot more than 25 hours of uncompensated participation in a supervised work program or other community service work”). This contextual point weighs in favor of treating “days” as unitary (not as sets of hours), because the use of “hours” to define some time periods in § 938.355 and “days” to define others could suggest an intent to use different conventions for time measurement. See Dodge Cty. v.