In the INTEREST OF A.A., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. A.A., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)1. establishes the maximum length of time that a juvenile may have his or her liberty deprived through nonsecure custody.
3. We pause to explain why this opinion interprets the language of Wis. Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)1., even though the proper statute for imposing sanctions for the violation of a dispositional order based on habitual truancy is § 938.355(6m) (“Sanctions for violation of order: truancy or habitual truancy”), and not § 938.355(6) (“Sanctions for violation of order”). See Wis. Stat. § 938.13 (defining grounds for finding a juvenile to be in need of protection or services, including habitual truancy under § 938.13(6)); § 938.355(6)(a)2. (sanctions under § 938.355(6)(d) available for “juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under” § 938.13(4), (6m), (7), (12), or (14)); § 938.355(6m)(a) (sanctions under § 938.355(6m)(a) available for “juvenile who has been found ․ in need of protection or services under” § 938.13(6)).On appeal, the parties focus their arguments on the more generally oriented sanction regime in Wis. Stat. § 938.355(6). Significantly, with respect to the sanction of “nonsecure custody” “in a juvenile detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail,” the pertinent language in the separate dispositional order sanctions regimes is identical. Compare § 938.355(6)(d)1. with § 938.355(6m)(a)1g.