In the INTEREST OF A.A., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. A.A., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] We disagree. Under § 302.11(1), when the department of corrections calculates a date for mandatory release on parole for an inmate entitled to such release, a resulting fraction of a day counts as a whole day in the inmate’s favor. Such a rule, if applied to Wis. Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)1. would favor A.A.’s calendar day approach. However, § 302.11(1) is not closely related to § 938.355(6)(d)1. The statutes are not in the same chapter, do not reference one another, and do not use similar terms. See State v. Reyes Fuerte, 2017 WI 104, ¶27, 378 Wis. 2d 504, 904 N.W.2d 773.
11. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) states that “[a] convicted [criminal] offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” (Emphasis added.) To repeat, the pertinent portion of Wis.