In the INTEREST OF A.A., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. A.A., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Wisconsin Bell, Inc., 2012 WI 15, ¶67, 338 Wis. 2d 647, 809 N.W.2d 857 (quoted source omitted); see also id., ¶¶67, 70-71 (“ ‘It is axiomatic that a statute does not abrogate a rule of common law unless the abrogation is clearly expressed and leaves no doubt of the legislature’s intent’ ”; a common law rule that undermines a “statute’s manifest purpose ․ ‘leaves no doubt of the legislature’s intent’ ” to abrogate the common law rule. (quoted source omitted)).
¶16 With these standards in mind, we now provide additional background regarding Wis. Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)1. Section § 938.355 concerns disposition orders that circuit courts issue when a juvenile is found to be in need of protection or services. See § 938.355(1); see also Wis. Stat. §§ 938.34, 938.345(1). Such an order must contain “[a] statement of the conditions with which the juvenile is required to comply” while subject to the order. Sec. 938.355(2)(b)7. Subsections § 938.355(6), (6g), and (6m) define the court’s power to impose sanctions on a juvenile who is found to have violated a condition. See State v. Aaron D., 214 Wis. 2d 56, 61-64, 571 N.W.2d 399 (Ct.