In the INTEREST OF A.A., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. A.A., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)1., as meaning calendar days. See MBS-Certified Public Accountants, LLC, 338 Wis. 2d 647, ¶¶67, 70-71, 809 N.W.2d 857.
¶33 We now explain why the first day of the sanction is not excluded in computing the end-point of A.A.’s 10-day sanction under Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4), as the circuit court here ruled.
Application of Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4).
¶34 The parties agree that the circuit court erred in concluding that Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(d) applies to the computation of time in Wis. Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)1. We concur that § 990.001(4)(d) does not apply to the computation of a sanction imposed under § 938.355(6)(d)1.
¶35 Under Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(d), “[r]egardless of whether the time limited in any statute for the taking of any proceeding or the doing of an act is measured from an event or from the date or day on which such event occurs, the day on which such event took place shall be excluded in the computation of such time.” See also § 990.001(4)(a) (“The time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last”).