In the INTEREST OF A.A., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. A.A., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] However, § 302.11(1) is not closely related to § 938.355(6)(d)1. The statutes are not in the same chapter, do not reference one another, and do not use similar terms. See State v. Reyes Fuerte, 2017 WI 104, ¶27, 378 Wis. 2d 504, 904 N.W.2d 773.
11. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) states that “[a] convicted [criminal] offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” (Emphasis added.) To repeat, the pertinent portion of Wis. Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)1. provides that a sanctioned juvenile “shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed.” (Emphasis added.)