Christopher ELANDT, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WAUPACA COUNTY, Defendant, Town of Dupont, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Elandt's notice was not served on the Town until July 7, 2017, well outside that window.
¶9 Although there are exceptions to the 120-day notice provision, the circuit court concluded that Elandt did not qualify for any of them. The court subsequently issued an order for judgment dismissing Elandt's claims with prejudice. Elandt appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶10 The circuit court granted the Town's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)6. When reviewing a motion to dismiss, courts “are limited to the examination of the facts as stated in the complaint.” Heinritz v. Lawrence Univ., 194 Wis. 2d 606, 611, 535 N.W.2d 81 (Ct. App. 1995). However, when “matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment,” and this court reviews it as such. See § 802.06(2)(b); Converting/Biophile Labs., Inc. v.