See Viola, 352 Wis. 2d 541, ¶21, 842 N.W.2d 515. As discussed above, Jacqueline alleges that Norbert was exposed to airborne asbestos during the original construction of the Kewaunee and Point Beach power plants, rather than during any subsequent repair or maintenance work on those structures. The construction statute of repose bars her claims under these circumstances.
¶18 In the alternative, Jacqueline argues the construction statute of repose does not bar her claims because the “maintenance” exception in Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(c) is applicable. That exception provides that the construction statute of repose “does not apply to ․ [a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.” Sec. 893.89(4)(c). Jacqueline suggests this exception applies because the Utilities failed to “maintain a safe workplace” during the original construction of the power plants.