BACKGROUND
[…] It was solid. ․ [T]here was nothing wrong that they could see with it.” On these facts, we cannot conclude that the court’s limitation of Hestad and Allied’s cross-examination of the Fankhausers affected Hestad and Allied’s substantial rights or the result of the trial.
V. Failure to exclude the opinion of the Fankhausers’ damages expert
¶58 Hestad and Allied next argue that the circuit court erred by failing to exclude Pantzlaff’s opinion that it would cost $575,000 to replace the bridge with a similar steel truss bridge. The admission of expert testimony is governed by Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1), which provides:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
Whether to admit expert testimony rests within the circuit court’s discretion. State v. Pico, 2018 WI 66, ¶15, 382 Wis. 2d 273, 914 N.W.2d 95.
¶59 Hestad and Allied argue the circuit court erred by admitting Pantzlaff’s opinion as to the replacement cost of the bridge because his opinion was not “the product of reliable principles and methods.”4 See Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1). They note that during his deposition, Pantzlaff testified that in order to estimate the bridge’s replacement cost, he “visited the site to collect some data in regard to the existing length and width” and to “view the previous structure that was collapsed.”