STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kenneth J. HEINRICH,† Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100, ¶18, 293 Wis. 2d 594, 716 N.W.2d 906. A manifest injustice occurs “if a circuit court fail[ed] to establish a factual basis” for a plea as required by Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(b). State v. Thomas, 2000 WI 13, ¶17, 232 Wis. 2d 714, 605 N.W.2d 836. The purpose of the factual basis requirement is to protect a defendant from unwittingly pleading to charges without realizing that his conduct does not constitute the charged crime. Id., ¶14.
¶7 Heinrich’s factual basis argument centers around the effect that he contends Wis. Stat. § 969.13(1) had on the bond issued in his prior criminal case. The bond in Case No. 2016CM247 was signed on July 19, 2016, and among other things, it prohibited Heinrich from committing any new crimes. See Wis. Stat. § 969.02(4) (“As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime.”). But according to Heinrich, after he was released from custody in Case No. 2016CM247, he committed additional crimes on December 20, 2016, January 5, 2017, and February 7, 2017 2 —all prior to the events of February 26, 2017, which are the subject of this criminal case.