STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kenneth J. HEINRICH,† Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 969.02(4) (“As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime.”). But according to Heinrich, after he was released from custody in Case No. 2016CM247, he committed additional crimes on December 20, 2016, January 5, 2017, and February 7, 2017 2 —all prior to the events of February 26, 2017, which are the subject of this criminal case.
¶8 Heinrich argues that it was “legally impossible” for him to commit bail jumping on February 26, 2017, based on the language of Wis. Stat. § 969.13(1). Section 969.13(1) provides: “If the conditions of the bond are not complied with, the court having jurisdiction over the defendant in the criminal action shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited.” Heinrich acknowledges that the circuit court did not actually enter any order forfeiting the bail in Case No. 2016CM247; however, he contends that because the statute uses the word “shall” and prescribes a mandatory duty, his criminal acts prior to February 26, 2017, revoked the conditions of