STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kenneth J. HEINRICH,† Defendant-Appellant.
[…] First, as Heinrich acknowledges, the court did not actually enter any order declaring bail forfeited pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 969.13(1). Even if § 969.13(1) prescribes a mandatory duty,3 that would not mean the statute is self-executing.
¶10 Second, Heinrich does not identify any authority for the proposition that a defendant who is made to forfeit cash bail is also relieved from the conditions of his release. Heinrich appears to argue that “bail” and “bond” are synonymous for the purposes of Wis. Stat. § 969.13(1), and therefore an order forfeiting “bail” pursuant to § 969.13(1) also nullifies the defendant’s bond conditions. This is plainly contrary to the language of the statute. See Wis. Stat. § 967.02(1h) (defining “bond” for the purposes of Wis. Stat. chs. 967 to 979 as “an undertaking either secured or unsecured entered into by a person in custody by which the person binds himself or herself to comply with such conditions as are set forth therein”); Wis. Stat. § 969.001(1) (defining “bail” for the purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 969 as “monetary conditions of release”). Bond is an agreement by the defendant to abide by certain conditions, and bail is the money the defendant puts up as security for the agreement.