STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kenneth J. HEINRICH,† Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Richter, 189 Wis. 2d 105, 109, 525 N.W.2d 168 (Ct. App. 1994))). Heinrich’s attempt to distinguish these cases fails.
For the reasons stated above, I affirm the circuit court.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
FOOTNOTES
2. The record does not reveal whether these additional crimes were investigated or charged prior to the February 26, 2017 events at the family restaurant in Mayville.
3. Heinrich does not discuss Wis. Stat. § 969.13(2), which contains language undercutting his assertion that § 969.13(1) prescribes a mandatory duty. Section 969.13(2) states that the court may “set aside” an order issued pursuant to § 969.13(1) “if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.”
4. See State v.