City of Waukesha Police & Fire Comm'n, 2003 WI 51, ¶11, 261 Wis. 2d 485, 662 N.W.2d 294 (observing that, under Kaiser, probationary officers “do not have a property interest in their new positions and are usually subject to discharge during the probationary period without a statement of reasons or a determination of just cause”).
II. Statutory Procedures Regarding Termination
¶24 Most additionally argues that, given his service time, he qualifies for statutory protection against termination without cause.8 Most makes specific reference to Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em), which provides:
No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the [city] board [of police commissioners] under par. (e), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief under par. (b), unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges.[9]