See § 165.85(3)(b), (c).
¶28 Most's argument centers on Wis. Stat. § 165.85(4), which requires the board to establish a minimum 600-hour preparatory program of law enforcement officer training. See § 165.85(4)(a)1. All persons employed as a law enforcement officer, except on a “temporary or probationary basis,” must satisfactorily complete the preparatory training program and become certified by the board as being qualified to serve as an officer. Sec. 165.85(4)(a)2. Subsection (4)(a)3, the crux of Most's argument, states that “[a] recruit may exercise law enforcement powers during an original period of temporary or probationary employment that, except as provided in subd. 6 or as otherwise authorized by law, may not exceed 12 months from the recruit's first date of employment.”10
¶29 We conclude that, by its plain terms, Wis. Stat. § 165.85(4)(a)3. does not limit the length of a probationary employment period established by a municipal contract for new law enforcement officers.