It does not place any explicit limitation upon the length of a probationary period that a municipality may require pursuant to a contract with the officer or his or her bargaining representative. While it may seem incongruous for a municipality to continue employing a recruit who cannot exercise law enforcement powers, we can perceive of several reasons why both a municipality and a potential officer might benefit from such an arrangement.11
¶30 Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 165.85(4)(f) states that “[n]othing in this subsection shall preclude any law enforcement ․ agency ․ from setting recruit training, employment, and recertification training standards that are higher than the minimum standards set by the board.” The authority to make probationary hires predates the enactment of § 165.85(4), and therefore it is not derived solely from that source.