STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Shawn A. ANDERSON,† Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Gallion, 2004 WI 42, ¶17, 270 Wis. 2d 535, 678 N.W.2d 197. Our review is therefore limited to whether the court erroneously exercised its discretion. Id. The term “discretion” contemplates a process of reasoning that depends on facts of record and yields a conclusion based on logic and founded on proper legal standards. State v. Delgado, 223 Wis. 2d 270, 280, 588 N.W.2d 1 (1999). We afford sentencing decisions a “strong presumption of reasonability” because the circuit court “is best suited to consider the relevant factors and demeanor of the convicted defendant.” Gallion, 270 Wis. 2d 535, ¶18 (citation omitted).
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.615(2)(a) provides that if a person is convicted of a “serious sex offense,” the circuit court “may, in addition to sentencing the person ․ place the person on lifetime supervision by the [Department of Corrections] if notice concerning lifetime supervision was given to the person under [Wis. Stat. §] 973.125 and if the court determines that lifetime supervision of the person is necessary to protect the public.” In this case, it is undisputed that Anderson was convicted of a serious sex offense, as that term is defined in § 939.615(1)(b).4 It is further undisputed that Anderson received notice under § 973.125 that the State was seeking an order placing him on lifetime supervision.5 The only disputed