STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Shawn A. ANDERSON,† Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 3. Anderson's postconviction motion also raised several other grounds for relief, including plea withdrawal. To the extent the circuit court denied those additional claims, Anderson has indicated that he is not pursuing them on appeal, and we therefore need not address them.
4. The term “serious sex offense” includes “[a] violation ․ of [Wis. Stat. §] ․ 948.02(1) or (2).” Wis. Stat. § 939.615(1)(b)1. Anderson was convicted of second-degree sexual assault of a child, contrary to § 948.02(2).
5. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.125 provides that when a prosecutor decides to seek lifetime supervision of a person charged with a serious sex offense specified in Wis. Stat. § 939.615(1)(b)1., the prosecutor “shall, at any time before or at arraignment and before acceptance of any plea, state in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments to the complaint, indictment or information that the prosecution will seek to have the person placed on lifetime supervision under s. 939.615.” In this case, both the complaint and the Information notified Anderson that the State was seeking an order placing him on lifetime supervision.
6. Two other cases Anderson cites—State v. Ramel, 2007 WI App 271, 306 Wis. 2d 654, 743 N.W.2d 502, and State v.