Ashley M. HINRICHS, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Greg GRISWOLD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Because they were severed, Griswold’s counterclaims did not take this action “beyond the limitations” of a small claims action and therefore did not require the circuit court to convert the eviction into a large claims civil action.
¶8 Griswold also argues that his jury demand took the eviction action outside the scope of small claims proceedings. Griswold points to language in Wis. Stat. § 799.21(4), which governs small claims trials and provides that once a party demands a jury in a small claims case, “[t]he parties shall proceed as if the action had originally been begun as a proceeding under chs. 801 to 807.” According to Griswold, this language means that once he demanded a jury, he should have been entitled to all the “bells and whistles” of the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure.
¶9 I need not determine whether Griswold’s interpretation of Wis.