STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Tunis Jay LAFEVER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21 (1968)). Additionally, the extension “must be based on more than an officer’s ‘inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or hunch.’ ” Post, 301 Wis. 2d 1, ¶10 (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 27).
¶10 Under the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that Vis had reasonable suspicion to extend the traffic stop. LaFever’s argument is limited to impairment indicators based on his driving, but we note that our supreme court previously concluded that “a driver’s actions need not be erratic, unsafe, or illegal to give rise to reasonable suspicion.” Post, 301 Wis. 2d 1, ¶24. Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) does not require proof of impairment. See State v. Smet, 2005 WI App 263, ¶¶13, 16, 288 Wis. 2d 525, 709 N.W.2d 474 (noting that a “driver with a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood” need not be impaired to be in violation of the statute).