IN RE: the commitment of Jamie Lane STEPHENSON: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Jamie Lane Stephenson, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] 3. In 2003, Stephenson had been charged with two additional counts of second-degree sexual assault of a child. Those charges were dismissed and read in at sentencing in the 2004 case.
4. As relevant to this appeal, a sexually violent person is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense ․ and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.” Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7). The term “mental disorder” means “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Sec. 980.01(2). “Likely” means “more likely than not.” Sec. 980.01(1m).
5. Kolbeck explained that during a nonsuppression PPG, “[i]ndividuals are encouraged to freely express their arousal to the depictions of sexual interactions provided” and are “not asked to suppress anything.”