STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jeffery Scott WIGANOWSKY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] I will refer to § 340.01(9r) as “(9r).”
¶7 Wiganowsky moved the circuit court to dismiss the amended complaint on the ground that the Wyoming BAC violation does not count for purposes of (1)(d), because it does not meet the definition of “conviction” in (9r).
¶8 In response, the State conceded that the Wyoming records that the State relies on do not reflect a disposition that Wyoming would deem a criminal conviction—that is, Wiganowsky was not convicted of a violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31–5–233 (West 2019) (providing criminal penalties, including for a first offense, for “[d]riving or having control of vehicle while under influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled substances”).2 Instead, the State made representations to the following effects, none disputed by Wiganowsky.
¶9 In 2015, Wiganowsky was charged in Wyoming with drunk driving as a first offense, an alleged violation of criminal law.