STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jeffery Scott WIGANOWSKY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Jackson, 2014 WI App 50, ¶14, 354 Wis. 2d 99, 851 N.W.2d 465 (“Carter instructs that we are to determine whether the out-of-state law ․ ‘prohibits conduct specified in [the applicable Wisconsin statute].’ ” (emphasis added) (quoting Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶45)).
6. The court in List, interpreted both (1)(d) and (9r) from the 2001-02 version of the statutes, but there is no difference in language from the current version of the statue that could matter.
7. The parties in Carter also disputed whether Carter's Illinois suspensions counted under Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(e) (counting “[o]perating privilege suspensions ․ under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing”), but the court determined that Carter's “driving record does not provide sufficient information to conclude that the suspensions arose from refusals to submit to testing.”