STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jeffery Scott WIGANOWSKY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] ¶4 As pertinent to the issues on appeal, the State charged Wiganowsky with second-offense OWI based on an alleged drunk driving incident in Jefferson County. The amended complaint alleged that this was a second offense due to the Wyoming BAC violation on Wiganowsky's driving record. More specifically, the State took the position that Wyoming records establish that the Wyoming BAC violation is a “conviction” for purposes of counting under Wis. Stat. §§ 343.307(1)(d) and 340.01(9r). I now summarize these two statutes.
¶5 Wisconsin Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) provides in pertinent part:
(1) The court shall count the following ․ to determine the penalty ․:
․
(d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person ․ with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; ․
See Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶29-30 (explaining that this is the correct way of excerpting § 343.307(1)(d), even though the provision is “not a model of clarity”). From this point forward, I refer to § 343.307(1)(d) as “(1)(d).”
¶6 Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(9r) provides in pertinent part: