STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jeffery Scott WIGANOWSKY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Id. In the event of such an administrative suspension, the youthful operator could request a hearing before the Illinois Secretary of State to challenge it, and the secretary's decision was subject to judicial review. Id., ¶¶11-13. Like Wiganowsky, Carter had failed to successfully challenge either of his administrative suspensions.
¶21 With that background, the Carter court held that “in the context of the language of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d),” an Illinois administrative suspension of the type Carter received “is a conviction under a law of another jurisdiction that prohibits ․ using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration.” Id., ¶55. That is, Carter's suspensions “fall squarely within the prohibited conduct listed” in (1)(d). Id., ¶¶55-56. This is because the suspensions “are convictions under Wis.