Bahr v. State Inv. Bd., 186 Wis. 2d 379, 387, 521 N.W.2d 152 (Ct. App. 1994). In applying this rule, “an action against a state agency or board is an action against the [S]tate.” Id. at 387-88. Furthermore, “immunity is procedural in nature and, if properly raised, deprives the court of personal jurisdiction over the [S]tate.” Lister v. Board of Regents of Univ. Wis. Sys., 72 Wis. 2d 282, 291, 240 N.W.2d 610 (1976). “Whether a claim is barred by sovereign immunity is a question of law” which we review de novo. Canadian Nat'l R.R., 304 Wis. 2d 218, ¶5.
¶22 The State has “expressed its consent to be sued” in Wis. Stat. ch. 227, relating to decisions made by administrative agencies. Turkow, 216 Wis. 2d at 282. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 227.52 allows for the review of “[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person[.]” Such reviews are to be commenced in accordance with the procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. § 227.53. Thus, the Academy’s challenge of DPI’s order barring it from the Choice Program generally could properly be brought for judicial review pursuant to those statutory requirements.