STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Israel E. NUNEZ, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] ¶3 The circuit court granted the State's motion to join all four charges pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.12 (2017-18).1 A jury found Nunez guilty on three of the four charges.
¶4 On appeal, Nunez states that he has chosen not to pursue possible issues as to “prejudicial joinder or retroactive misjoinder.” Rather, he challenges only the circuit court's “initial” joinder decision that the court made based on the allegations in the criminal complaints. Thus, we decide only this initial joinder issue. The parties agree that this issue is governed by Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) and (4). They further agree that our review is de novo. See State v. Salinas, 2016 WI 44, ¶30, 369 Wis. 2d 9, 879 N.W.2d 609 (“The initial decision on joinder is a question of law that we review de novo.”).
¶5 The statute allows joinder “if the crimes charged ․ are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” See Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1). Our supreme court in Salinas directed that “[t]he joinder statute is to be broadly construed in favor of initial joinder.” Salinas, 369 Wis. 2d 9, ¶31. The court explained this broad construction rule as follows: