STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Richard R. RUSK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] I. Analysis of Rusk’s “Rule Validity” Argument
¶9 As stated, Rusk challenges the validity of the rule that Digre suspected Rusk of violating and argues that, because the rule is invalid, Digre’s stop was not supported by reasonable suspicion, Digre’s “mistake of law” was unreasonable, and the evidence obtained as a result of the stop must be suppressed. As I explain, this court lacks competency to review Rusk’s challenge to the validity of the administrative rule.
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40 permits a party aggrieved by an agency rule to challenge that rule. See §§ 227.40(1)-(2). As a precondition to such a challenge, however, § 227.40(5) requires the party challenging the rule to serve the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules: “The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.” This statute is mandatory; the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules must be served. Richards v. Young, 150 Wis. 2d 549, 555, 441 N.W.2d 742 (1989). “Failure to serve the [Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules] deprives the court of jurisdiction to hear a challenge to the rule.” Kruczek v. Wisconsin Dep't of Workforce Dev., 2005 WI App 12, ¶46, 278 Wis. 2d 563, 692 N.W.2d 286 (2004).7
¶11 Further, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) establishes the scope of an in-court challenge to an agency rule: “In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.”8 Rusk’s challenge—that the rule exceeds the Department of Transportation’s statutory authority—falls squarely within this scope. Accordingly, because Rusk failed to serve the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules, this court lacks competency to review the issue.