IN RE: the PATERNITY OF B.C.L.: Terry A. Lange, Petitioner-Respondent, Outagamie County Child Support Agency, Respondent, v. Paul M. Nigl, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Ultimately, the court reiterated—as one Rottscheit factor, among other factors—that Nigl alone was responsible for his incarceration and, looking at the totality of the circumstances, it properly exercised its discretion when it denied the motion to either modify Nigl’s payment on arrears or forgive the interest on those arrears.
¶12 Nigl alternatively contends that pursuant to changes in the federal guidelines for setting child support orders, see 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c)(3) (2016) (effective January 19, 2017), “incarceration may not be treated as voluntary unemployment in establishing or modifying support orders.” Here, the circuit court did not treat Nigl’s incarceration as involuntary unemployment but, rather, it merely applied the Rottscheit factors in deciding Nigl’s motion.