GARFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH dba Spring Creek Church, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. CITY OF PEWAUKEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As prudent as those concerns may be, the legislature has not recognized exceptions to the procedure for challenging the reasonableness of service charges under Wis. Stat. § 66.0821(5). Nor does anything in the rest of the statutory language authorize a separate challenge to charges in the circuit court as inequitable. Therefore, the circuit court’s ruling was not based on a proper legal basis and must be reversed.2
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0628
¶14 Even though the circuit court’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 66.0821(4)(c) was erroneous, the court also based its decision on Wis. Stat. § 66.0628 as an independent basis for relief. The operative language of § 66.0628 comes from subsec. (2), which states: “Any fee that is imposed by a political subdivision shall bear a reasonable relationship to the service for which the fee is imposed.” In relying on this statute, the circuit court placed the burden of proof on the City, a conclusion we believe was in error.
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0628 was originally enacted in 2003 to codify the common law. 2003 Wis. Act 134, Legislative Memo (Mar. 29, 2004).