GARFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH dba Spring Creek Church, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. CITY OF PEWAUKEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] A party challenging a municipality’s sewer rates has the burden of proving that the rates are unreasonable or lacking in uniformity with respect to service rendered.”); 64 Am. Jur. 2d Public Utilities § 89 (2011) (“[O]ne claiming that a rate established by a rate-making body is unreasonable, confiscatory, excessive, or violative of constitutional immunities has the burden of proving it to be such.”). We see nothing in prior Wisconsin cases that challenges this default rule.
¶17 The issue became a bit more complicated when the legislature modified Wis. Stat. § 66.0628 in 2013. 2013 Wis. Act 20, §§ 1277ee, 1277eg. First, it created a new subsection defining “reasonable relationship” to mean “the cost charged by a political subdivision for a service provided to a person may not exceed the political subdivision’s reasonable direct costs that are associated with any activity undertaken by the political subdivision that is related to the fee.” Sec. 66.0628(1)(b). Second, it created subsec. (4), which provides 4 as follows: