STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. James A. CULVER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Our supreme court’s decision in State v. Jackson, 2004 WI 29, 270 Wis. 2d 113, 676 N.W.2d 872, tells us that § 346.65(2)(f) defines an unclassified crime. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s decision to deny Culver’s motion.
Background
¶5 In November 2006, Culver drove a vehicle while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his blood and while two of his minor children were in his vehicle. It was Culver’s fifth OWI offense. In August 2008, Culver entered his OWI plea. Because there were minors in his vehicle, Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(f) applied.2 This statute reads, in pertinent part: “If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the [OWI] violation ․ the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures, fines, or imprisonment ․ are doubled.” Id.
¶6 On December 3, 2008, Culver was given a seven-year sentence, comprised of one and a half years of initial confinement and five and a half years of extended supervision.
¶7 On June 8, 2010, after serving his confinement time, Culver was released to extended supervision.