ECO-SITE, LLC f/k/a Eco-Site, Inc., Scott R. Akerlund and Patricia A. Akerlund, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. TOWN OF CEDARBURG, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 66.0404(4)(gm). A class 2 collocation means the placement of a new mobile service facility on an existing tower without substantial modification. The different language applicable to existing towers underscores our reading that, as it relates to new towers, “solely aesthetic concerns” does not preclude the other grounds identified by the Town.
11. When we review whether there is substantial evidence, Eco-Site argues that we may only consider the evidence contained within the Town's May 3, 2017 three-page letter disapproving the application. It cites Wis. Stat. § 66.0404(2)(d)4., which states that “[i]f the decision is to disapprove the application, include with the written notification substantial evidence which supports the decision.” (Emphasis added.) We note that per the federal statute, upon which the state statute appears to be based, the decision must be supported by substantial evidence contained within “a written record.” See 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(iii) (2018); T-Mobile South, LLC v.