BACKGROUND
[…] Under those circumstances, where the individual is not admitting the allegations, it is important for the court to “hear testimony in support of the allegations because testimony safeguards accurate fact-finding and protects the parents.” Waukesha Cty. v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶56, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607. In contrast, where a parent is admitting he or she committed the allegations in the TPR petition, there is no need, according to the legislature, to take additional testimony. See § 48.422(7).
5. As other courts have discussed, the language of Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7)(c) is similar to Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(b), which states that under the criminal code the circuit court must “make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.” The phrase “such inquiry” simply requires the court to “guarantee[ ] that the defendant is aware of the elements of the crime, and [that] the defendant’s conduct meets those elements.” State v.