BACKGROUND
[…] Steven H., 233 Wis. 2d 344, ¶42.
Grounds Phase
¶6 S.S.K. has not made a prima facie case that the plea colloquy was deficient. Of importance is that S.S.K. did not enter a no-contest plea at the grounds phase of this proceeding, but rather she entered an admission to the ground of continuing CHIPS. This is an important clarification as the difference between a no contest plea and an admission has implications under the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(3) requires testimony in support of a petition’s allegations when a parent pleads no contest. The statute provides that “[i]f the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).” Id. However, this subsection is inapplicable in this case as S.S.K. admitted to the allegations in the petition.4 See Steven H., 233 Wis. 2d 344, ¶52 (“Deciding not to contest the allegations of the petition is not equivalent to admitting the allegations in a petition.”). Under the facts of this case, where a parent admits the allegations of the petition, the appropriate procedure is found in § 48.422(7), see Steven H., 233 Wis. 2d 344, ¶52, which provides in pertinent part that “[b]efore accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall” “[m]ake such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission,” § 48.422(7)(c). The plain language of the statute does not require the court to ascertain the factual basis through testimony.5
¶7 We conclude that the circuit court sufficiently established a factual basis for the admission.