BACKGROUND
[…] See Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶¶24-27, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856. At the grounds phase, the circuit court determines whether the parent is unfit based on one of grounds listed in Wis. Stat. § 48.415. Steven V., 271 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶24-25. If the parent is found unfit, the case proceeds to the dispositional phase, during which the court determines if termination is in the best interests of the child. Id., ¶27.
4. S.S.K. challenges this reading of the statute, arguing that the language in Wis. Stat. § 48.422(3) requiring the court to “hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7)” suggests testimony is required in either no-contest pleas or admissions. S.S.K. cites to Kenosha County DHS v. Jodie W., 2006 WI 93, ¶25, 293 Wis. 2d 530, 716 N.W.2d 845, for the proposition that § 48.422(7) applies to either a no-contest plea or an admission.