STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Antonio HERRERA-ORTIZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. (citation and one set of quotation marks omitted).
¶4 The Wisconsin statutes allow a circuit court to orally amend an information during trial to correct an error. See Wis. Stat. § 971.31(8) (the circuit court may order an amendment curing a mistake or an error in an information). The statutes also provide that an information is not invalidated by a defect in matters of form that does not prejudice the defendant. See Wis. Stat. § 971.26. Here, the amended information did not charge an entirely new crime; both Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1)(b) and § 948.025(1)(e) criminalize “[e]ngaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child.” The two crimes differ only in type of proof required and the potential penalties.
¶5 The crime listed in the information at the start of trial, Wis.