STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. John S. FINLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We do not allow lay witnesses to testify as to the truthfulness of a statement based upon how the declarant sat or moved their eyes.
8. From my perspective, the statements the officers made to Finley suggesting that if he did not agree with them then that would mean that Finley was calling C.P. a liar or it would be disrespectful to her to say otherwise were threats as to his relationship with his family and his niece, which taken in light of Finley’s lack of employment history, etc., would be threatening to Finley.
9. Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41(1) criminalizes resisting or obstructing an officer and provides, in pertinent part: “[W]hoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” “Obstructs” is defined as “without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty.” Sec. 946.41(2)(a).
GUNDRUM, J.