STOP THE ONGOING MINE PERMIT and Frank Stoffel, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. TOWN OF ASHFORD BOARD OF APPEALS and Batzler Trucking, Inc., Defendants-Respondents.
[…] The operation and its location in the district are reasonable and appropriate, considering alternative locations outside the district ․
9. STOMP makes a final argument concerning the costs the circuit court ordered for preparing the hearing transcripts. The bill of costs shows that the Town sought an award of costs under Wis. Stat. § 814.04(2), which allows for “amounts actually paid out for certified and other copies of papers and records in any public office.” STOMP argues that under Wis. Stat. § 68.11(3), the expense is to be paid by the municipality. However, Wis. Stat. § 68.13(2), addressing judicial review of municipal administrative procedure, provides in relevant part that “[i]f review is sought of a final determination, the record of the proceedings shall be transcribed at the expense of the person seeking review. A transcript shall be supplied to anyone requesting the same at the requester’s expense.” As this is a judicial review of the BOA’s final decision, we conclude that it falls under § 68.13(2), which specifically calls for the hearing to be transcribed at the expense of the party seeking review. We see no error with the circuit court awarding costs in this case.
PER CURIAM.