STOP THE ONGOING MINE PERMIT and Frank Stoffel, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. TOWN OF ASHFORD BOARD OF APPEALS and Batzler Trucking, Inc., Defendants-Respondents.
[…] The operation and its location in the district are reasonable and appropriate, considering alternative locations outside the district ․
9. STOMP makes a final argument concerning the costs the circuit court ordered for preparing the hearing transcripts. The bill of costs shows that the Town sought an award of costs under Wis. Stat. § 814.04(2), which allows for “amounts actually paid out for certified and other copies of papers and records in any public office.” STOMP argues that under Wis. Stat. § 68.11(3), the expense is to be paid by the municipality. However, Wis.