Nothing here suggests to us that we will benefit from further briefing.
¶33 Assuming, without deciding, that the definition in Watkins applies in this civil law setting, even under that definition, Empire's fraud theory is an affirmative defense because it relies on new facts and argument that stand apart from the allegations in the Sympsons' complaint. Empire itself tells us that it learned new facts during discovery. We also observe that the statutory scheme at issue designates fraud as an affirmative defense. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(3) states in pertinent part: “Affirmative defenses. In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively any matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense including ․ fraud ․”5
¶34 Furthermore, although Empire seems to suggest it did nothing more than raise a “coverage” issue, the briefing we already have makes it clear that no provision in the Empire policy excludes coverage based on Empire's fraud theory.