However, the Maple Grove court effectively held that the Sympsons were correct to rely on § 802.02(3) and expressly held that Lentz misconstrued the subsection.
¶29 In Maple Grove, our supreme court was asked to address the same question presented in this case, namely whether a defendant's failure to plead an affirmative defense in its responsive pleading forfeited that defense or whether, instead, an affirmative defense can initially be raised by motion. Maple Grove, 386 Wis. 2d 425, ¶37. The Maple Grove court concluded that, the “plain language” of Wis. Stat. §§ 802.02(3) and 802.06(2)(a) “indicates that affirmative defenses, except the ten enumerated defenses [set forth in § 802.06(2)], must be raised in a responsive pleading.”4 Id., ¶45.