BACKGROUND
[…] ¶16 Simon argues the circuit court misapplied Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3. Specifically, he asserts the court could not determine that he waived his right to counsel under § 48.23(2)(b)3. because he did not miss consecutive appearances after the court, on April 5, ordered him to appear at the May 1 hearing. Simon's argument misapprehends § 48.23(2)(b)3. The court properly interpreted that statute when it determined that Simon statutorily waived his right to counsel by failing to appear at the May 1 hearing.
¶17 The plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3. does not prohibit a circuit court from finding a “parent's conduct in failing to appear in person was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse” after missing only one hearing.