BACKGROUND
[…] ¶27 The Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure apply to TPR proceedings under Wis. Stat. ch. 48 unless a different procedure is prescribed by chapter 48. See Steven V., 271 Wis. 2d 1, ¶32 (citing Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) (2001-02)). “Whenever ․ service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court.” Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2). “Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing [the documents] to the last-known address ․” Id. “Service by mail is complete upon mailing.” Id.