STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Eric D. CONNER, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Further, a hallucination defense would not have explained either SMM’s accusation or Conner’s confession to his cellmate.
¶18 Furthermore, “a defendant who alleges a failure to investigate on the part of his or her counsel must allege with specificity what the investigation would have revealed and how it would have altered the outcome of the case.” State v. Leighton, 2000 WI App 156, ¶38, 237 Wis. 2d 709, 616 N.W.2d 126. But a patient’s mental-health medical records are privileged. See Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2) (2017-18).6 To get an in-camera review of such records, a defendant must set forth “a specific factual basis demonstrating a reasonable likelihood that the records contain relevant information necessary to a determination of guilt or innocence and is not merely cumulative to other evidence available to the defendant.” State v. Green, 2002 WI 68, ¶34, 253 Wis. 2d 356, 646 N.W.2d 298. A defendant must “clearly articulate how the information sought corresponds to his or her theory of defense.” Id., ¶35.