STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Sheldon K. MILLER, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] The general rule is that evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.” Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2)(a); State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 782-83, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998). The circuit court determined that the 1990 other-acts evidence and the 1984 conviction evidence should be admitted under exceptions to this general rule also contained in § 904.04(2).
¶27 To repeat, the court admitted the 1990 other-acts evidence pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2)(b)1. This exception permits evidence of prior bad acts that are offered for a permissible purpose, such as “proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Sec. 904.04(2)(a). More specifically, this provision gives the State “greater latitude” to offer such evidence when, as here, the State charges a violation of ch. 948, alleging a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1), and the other-acts evidence is “similar” to the charged conduct.