STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Sheldon K. MILLER, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] 5. Although the criminal complaint in the case involving the 1990 conduct alleged that Miller touched and had oral contact with the penises of two boys, Miller entered a plea of guilty to sexually assaulting the 13-year-old, while the charge that he sexually assaulted the 10-year-old was dismissed and read-in for sentencing purposes.
6. Although the jury was not explicitly told all of the following, these facts constituted the factual basis section of the complaint in a case resulting in Miller’s conviction based on the 1990 conduct for a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2) (1987-88) (second degree sexual assault of a child is “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years.”). In particular, the jury was not told that these allegations resulted in a conviction.
7. Although the jury did not learn this specific fact, the conviction in the 1984 case was for a violation of Wis.