IN RE: the termination of parental rights to A. P., a person under the age of 18: J. P., Petitioner-Respondent, v. A. P., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 822.23 with a complete lack of jurisdiction. I know of no reason why that might be true. I agree that, before a circuit court may enter a TPR order or other order modifying another state's custody order, there must be some justification in Wisconsin law. But it does not follow that an action must be dismissed. As discussed below, in these cases, it appears appropriate to proceed under a different statute in Wis. Stat. ch. 822.
¶19 Assuming circuit court error, J.P. argues that the appropriate remedy is remand so that the circuit court has the opportunity to apply Wis. Stat. § 822.26(2), which provides:
Except as provided in s. 822.24, a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties under s. 822.29. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.
Under the facts here, this statute apparently requires communication with Minnesota. More specifically, here it is undisputed that “a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [ch. 822],” and, under these circumstances, the statute directs that “the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state” (emphasis added).
¶20 A.P. asserts that the procedure outlined in the second sentence of Wis.