IN RE: the termination of parental rights to A. P., a person under the age of 18: J. P., Petitioner-Respondent, v. A. P., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] A. Whether The Circuit Court Has Jurisdiction Within the Meaning of Wis. Stat. § 822.23
¶10 The purpose of Wis. Stat. ch. 822 is to provide “clear rules [that] will, at least in theory, always leave a single state with jurisdiction over the custody proceeding and avoid the ‘jurisdictional competition and conflict’ present under prior law.” See Hatch, 302 Wis. 2d 215, ¶12 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 822.01(2)(a)). A.P. contends that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 822.23, Minnesota rather than Wisconsin had jurisdiction over all custody matters involving the children. Section 822.23 provides:
Except as provided in s. 822.24, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under s. 822.21(1)(a) or (b) and one of the following applies:
(1) The court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under s. 822.22 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under s. 822.27.
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and all persons acting as parents do not presently reside in the other state.
¶11 As I understand Wis. Stat. § 822.23, a threshold issue is whether the children have sufficient contacts with this state because either sub. (1)(a) or sub. (1)(b) of Wis. Stat. § 822.21 is satisfied. I perceive no dispute on this topic.
¶12 In addition to the threshold issue above, a court has jurisdiction to “modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state” only if either sub. (1) or sub. (2) of Wis. Stat. § 822.23 is satisfied. There is no dispute that, at the time of the remand, the circuit court did not have before it information that sub. (1) was satisfied.