STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Faith A. PARAFINIUK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶9 Because there was reasonable suspicion to initiate and extend the traffic stop, we conclude that Parafiniuk’s refusal to submit to the chemical test was improper.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
FOOTNOTES
2. At a hearing on a refusal to submit to a chemical test, the circuit court must determine whether the driver “ ‘was lawfully placed under arrest’ for violation of an OWI-related statute.” State v. Anagnos, 2012 WI 64, ¶29, 341 Wis. 2d 576, 815 N.W.2d 675 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)5.a.). Within that inquiry, “the circuit court may entertain an argument that the arrest was unlawful because the traffic stop that preceded it was not justified by probable cause or reasonable suspicion.” Anagnos, 341 Wis. 2d 576, ¶42.
3. The State asserts that Parafiniuk forfeited this issue because it was not raised during the refusal hearing.