STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Maries D. ADDISON, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] The State argued that Addison’s behavior was a form of character evidence that was inadmissible under Wis. Stat. § 904.04, and that under Wis. Stat. ch. 906, the trial court had the obligation and authority to control the conduct of persons in the courtroom.
¶60 The trial court held that none of what Addison had been doing during the redirect examination was evidence and, therefore, it was “absolutely impermissible.” The trial court also relied on Wis. Stat. § 906.10, which specifically provides that “[e]vidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature the witness’s credibility is impaired or enhanced.” It also pointed out that under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(1)(a), while “[e]vidence of a pertinent trait of the accused’s character” may be admissible, the character evidence Addison was offering was not pertinent.