STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Maries D. ADDISON, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] See State v. Jones, 2010 WI 72, ¶23, 326 Wis. 2d 380, 797 N.W.2d 378. To determine whether a defendant knowingly waived the right to counsel, we independently apply constitutional principles to the facts. See State v. Klessig, 211 Wis. 2d 194, 204, 564 N.W.2d 716 (1997). A trial court’s determination of a defendant’s competency to proceed pro se “will be upheld unless totally unsupported by the facts.” Pickens v. State, 96 Wis. 2d 549, 569-70, 292 N.W.2d 601 (1980), overruled on other grounds by Klessig, 211 Wis. 2d at 206. On appeal, we do not disturb the trial court’s credibility determinations. See State v. Turner, 114 Wis. 2d 544, 550, 339 N.W.2d 134 (Ct. App. 1983); see also WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (2017-18)4 (stating that, “[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”) (made applicable to criminal proceedings by Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1)).