BACKGROUND
[…] Id. However, whether the facts are sufficient to establish adverse possession is a question of law that we review independently. Id.
¶14 The requirements for an adverse possession claim that is not founded on a written instrument are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 893.25, which “codifies the common law elements of adverse possession.” Wilcox, 355 Wis. 2d 1, ¶20. The statute permits a party to acquire title to real property by showing that the party and/or its predecessors in interest adversely possessed the property for an uninterrupted period of twenty years. Sec. 893.25(1). To establish adverse possession under § 893.25, a party must show: (1) “actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right”; and (2) that the property was either “[p]rotected by a substantial enclosure” or “[u]sually cultivated or improved.” Sec. 893.25(2).